Rate the last movie you saw
Moderator: Metal Sludge
- Fletch
- Doing Package Tours in Theaters
- Posts: 5297
- Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2004 7:44 pm
- Location: The Slaughtered Lamb
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Black Christmas (the remake) - 7.5/10
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
johnk5150 wrote:Man the trailer for this movie made it look lamer than hell. Now that I know Kevin Smith is involved sign me up. Watch Bruce Willis laughing when Sean what's hisname Scott tells the knock knock joke.
Do not see watch this trailer at work.
http://www.filmschoolrejects.com/news/c ... -neilm.php
I like Tracy Morgan, Bruce Willis, and Seann William Scott. Any one of those three can be funny by themselves if used sparingly. But this looks like it may possibly be one of the most unfunny and embarrassingly stupid movies ever made.
Rather than the hilarity that is expected to ensue by putting them all in one scene together, it seems forced and about as clever and witty as a Queen Latifah/Jimmy Fallon buddy flick.
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
That trailer looks great this and hot tub time machine are looking like 2 cant miss comedies.
Saw the Anvil movie last night 7/10 it was pretty good, they deserved the good crowd at the end in japan after that awful european tour+ i finally figured out that Deathcurse wasnt the guy in his avatar
Saw the Anvil movie last night 7/10 it was pretty good, they deserved the good crowd at the end in japan after that awful european tour+ i finally figured out that Deathcurse wasnt the guy in his avatar
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
- BozoMcMetal
- Headlining Clubs
- Posts: 2277
- Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2006 12:24 pm
- Location: Austin, TX
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Unforgiven 8/10. I think Clint Eastwood is the baddest motherfucker to ever live, and Morgan Freeman and Gene Hackman are great in this one.
-
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 22717
- Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 5:09 pm
- Location: Toronto
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
As a rule I'm not a big Morgan Freeman fan. That's a good movie, though.BozoMcMetal wrote:Unforgiven 8/10. I think Clint Eastwood is the baddest motherfucker to ever live, and Morgan Freeman and Gene Hackman are great in this one.
Big Fan- 7.5/10. Pretty damn enjoyable. Very well-acted.
HeavyMetalZombie666 wrote:Any chicks on this board like Sean Connery or Roger Moore?
- Out Of The Cellar
- Playing Decent Clubs in a Bus
- Posts: 1855
- Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2006 10:39 pm
- Location: La islas de Filipinas.
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Red Cliff - Pure Awesomeness/10
Watched it a couple of times already, but still get that "first time watching awe experience".
Watched it a couple of times already, but still get that "first time watching awe experience".
- Iron Duck
- Headlining Clubs
- Posts: 2643
- Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 9:43 am
- Location: Location, Location
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
If I missed any since last time, they slipped my mind. Bottom to top.
Raging Bull (2nd viewing) - 8/10 This flick's hard to watch. Not because of the story, which was much more believable than Million Dollar Baby's montage, though kinda the same, or the acting, but because I hate being afraid of Robert Deniro. When you don't know what he's going to do next and it scares the shit out of you, or you do know and there's nothing you can do to stop it, you just sit there and be uncomfortable. An unstoppable force that guy is.
The Grapes Of Wrath (2nd viewing) - 10/10 I don't think I paid much attention to this movie the first time I watched it, or maybe just wasn't interested in the subject matter of it, or didn't know what the subject matter was, so I didn't pay attention. I remember losing interest in the first 10 minutes, but watching it anyway. This time through I fell in love with John Carradine right off the top. Henry Fonda took a bit longer, but it came. Awesome story with a great message. I find it funny that the safe haven they eventually find is a commune, but even I felt safer there as a viewer. Fuckin' yokels.
Casino (2nd viewing) - 9/10 I like this one better than Goodfellas. Now before you start throwing fits over Goodfellas, I like this one because the awesome chemistry that is Deniro and Pesci wasn't fucked with by a third party male counterpart like Liotta, who I feel took away from them in Goodfellas, while Sharon Stone only heightened things in Casino. In Goodfellas, Liotta was the only person you could sympathise with because he was the only one narrating. In Casino, you have Deniro as the main protagonist, yet Pesci gets half the narrative. Hell, even Frank Vincent gets a little narrative action. And I like not being afraid of Deniro.
MidScript- At this point in writing my reviews, I was talking the MDB review out with my hands, like all idiots who've just watched Raging Bull do, to see if it sounded alright, and wouldn't you know it, I clipped my beer and spilled it all over my laptop. I'm awesome.
Million Dollar Baby - 6/10 Unpredictable, yes. And yet predictable up until the end. So much so that I found it hard to believe at all. Very inspiring story, sure, and it's touching to see ol' lemonface pretend to care about anybody, but she goes from a dead ringer on a punching bag to a TKO fighter in one montage. The movie wouldn't have been worth two shits had it not been for the end. Rocky and Schiavo all mixed into one. heartbreaking. Like the last shot though.
Network - 7/10 Great story. Okay acting. Extremely awkward narration. But I absolutely LOVE Ned Beatty(Jensen)'s God act and how it effected Beale. The repetition worked amazingly well, and revealed Beale for what he was. The rest of the film worked like clockwork.
Leaving Las Vegas - 9/10 I reeeally enjoyed Cage in this flick, and aside from Face/Off, you will not hear me say that ever. As depressing as it should have been, I actually felt quite liberated afterward. Everything that you expected to happen at the outset of the movie happened, which felt good. Everyone's left for the worse, yet it all has a poetry to it. Very neat.
The Incredibles - 6/10 Yay! A fun Pixar flick, basically Watchmen for kids, though according to my comic book fanatic roommate from whom I borrowed it, it was based mostly around the DC universe. No idea. Fun stuff.
Murder On The Orient Express - 9/10 Incredibly complicated and as simple as day, you're never as smart as Albert Finney's Poirot, without whom we would not have the much loved Clouseau, and it's refreshing. Obviously an amazing cast, not necessarily used to the extent they could have been, but just enough to make the movie awesome.
The Poseidon Adventure - 8/10 I get it. It's like the Bible. Enjoyed it for the most part, but it felt a bit like Titanic meets the Ten Commandments at times. Gene Hackman, great as always, Ernest Borgnine and Shelley Winters, blah blah blah...
Hang 'Em High (3rd viewing) - 8/10 Much more enjoyable this time around as I wasn't comparing it as much to Eastwood's spaghettis. This movie's worth it even if only to watch The Skipper lynch Eastwood.
Raging Bull (2nd viewing) - 8/10 This flick's hard to watch. Not because of the story, which was much more believable than Million Dollar Baby's montage, though kinda the same, or the acting, but because I hate being afraid of Robert Deniro. When you don't know what he's going to do next and it scares the shit out of you, or you do know and there's nothing you can do to stop it, you just sit there and be uncomfortable. An unstoppable force that guy is.
The Grapes Of Wrath (2nd viewing) - 10/10 I don't think I paid much attention to this movie the first time I watched it, or maybe just wasn't interested in the subject matter of it, or didn't know what the subject matter was, so I didn't pay attention. I remember losing interest in the first 10 minutes, but watching it anyway. This time through I fell in love with John Carradine right off the top. Henry Fonda took a bit longer, but it came. Awesome story with a great message. I find it funny that the safe haven they eventually find is a commune, but even I felt safer there as a viewer. Fuckin' yokels.
Casino (2nd viewing) - 9/10 I like this one better than Goodfellas. Now before you start throwing fits over Goodfellas, I like this one because the awesome chemistry that is Deniro and Pesci wasn't fucked with by a third party male counterpart like Liotta, who I feel took away from them in Goodfellas, while Sharon Stone only heightened things in Casino. In Goodfellas, Liotta was the only person you could sympathise with because he was the only one narrating. In Casino, you have Deniro as the main protagonist, yet Pesci gets half the narrative. Hell, even Frank Vincent gets a little narrative action. And I like not being afraid of Deniro.
MidScript- At this point in writing my reviews, I was talking the MDB review out with my hands, like all idiots who've just watched Raging Bull do, to see if it sounded alright, and wouldn't you know it, I clipped my beer and spilled it all over my laptop. I'm awesome.
Million Dollar Baby - 6/10 Unpredictable, yes. And yet predictable up until the end. So much so that I found it hard to believe at all. Very inspiring story, sure, and it's touching to see ol' lemonface pretend to care about anybody, but she goes from a dead ringer on a punching bag to a TKO fighter in one montage. The movie wouldn't have been worth two shits had it not been for the end. Rocky and Schiavo all mixed into one. heartbreaking. Like the last shot though.
Network - 7/10 Great story. Okay acting. Extremely awkward narration. But I absolutely LOVE Ned Beatty(Jensen)'s God act and how it effected Beale. The repetition worked amazingly well, and revealed Beale for what he was. The rest of the film worked like clockwork.
Leaving Las Vegas - 9/10 I reeeally enjoyed Cage in this flick, and aside from Face/Off, you will not hear me say that ever. As depressing as it should have been, I actually felt quite liberated afterward. Everything that you expected to happen at the outset of the movie happened, which felt good. Everyone's left for the worse, yet it all has a poetry to it. Very neat.
The Incredibles - 6/10 Yay! A fun Pixar flick, basically Watchmen for kids, though according to my comic book fanatic roommate from whom I borrowed it, it was based mostly around the DC universe. No idea. Fun stuff.
Murder On The Orient Express - 9/10 Incredibly complicated and as simple as day, you're never as smart as Albert Finney's Poirot, without whom we would not have the much loved Clouseau, and it's refreshing. Obviously an amazing cast, not necessarily used to the extent they could have been, but just enough to make the movie awesome.
The Poseidon Adventure - 8/10 I get it. It's like the Bible. Enjoyed it for the most part, but it felt a bit like Titanic meets the Ten Commandments at times. Gene Hackman, great as always, Ernest Borgnine and Shelley Winters, blah blah blah...
Hang 'Em High (3rd viewing) - 8/10 Much more enjoyable this time around as I wasn't comparing it as much to Eastwood's spaghettis. This movie's worth it even if only to watch The Skipper lynch Eastwood.
- Fletch
- Doing Package Tours in Theaters
- Posts: 5297
- Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2004 7:44 pm
- Location: The Slaughtered Lamb
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
I watched this recently too. Good flick. Finney made for a good Poirot, as did Ustinov.Iron Duck wrote:Murder On The Orient Express
Incredibly complicated and as simple as day, you're never as smart as Albert Finney's Poirot, without whom we would not have the much loved Clouseau, and it's refreshing. Obviously an amazing cast, not necessarily used to the extent they could have been, but just enough to make the movie awesome.
- Fletch
- Doing Package Tours in Theaters
- Posts: 5297
- Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2004 7:44 pm
- Location: The Slaughtered Lamb
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Silver Bullet (1985) - movie based on a Stephen King book Cycle of the Werewolf.
Starred Corey Haim and a typically crazy Gary Busey. Not really a bad flick, story was fairly interesting. Could have passed for a movie of the week if not for some beheadings. Haim's engine powered wheelchair trike was kind of cool. But the werewolf fx were pretty awful. They must have spent the budget on the wheelchair. Watching this again after having viewed it some 20 years ago make me wonder if Garth Ennis saw this and based the look of his Preacher comic character on the preacher from this flick. 5/10
Starred Corey Haim and a typically crazy Gary Busey. Not really a bad flick, story was fairly interesting. Could have passed for a movie of the week if not for some beheadings. Haim's engine powered wheelchair trike was kind of cool. But the werewolf fx were pretty awful. They must have spent the budget on the wheelchair. Watching this again after having viewed it some 20 years ago make me wonder if Garth Ennis saw this and based the look of his Preacher comic character on the preacher from this flick. 5/10
- John Simon Ritchie
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 18179
- Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 5:20 pm
- Location: Mr. Positive-ville, USA
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Staunton Hill- 5 outta 10. Cameron Romero (George's son) channels Tobe Hooper instead of his father...only this is nowhere near as awesome as Texas Chainsaw.
The explicit gore was cool, but way too much unintentional retardation going on as far as the plot and the characters.
The explicit gore was cool, but way too much unintentional retardation going on as far as the plot and the characters.
"I was looking for that great jazz note that destroyed the walls of Jericho." - The Clash, The Sound Of Sinners
- doctordestructo
- Playing Decent Clubs in a Bus
- Posts: 1609
- Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 6:05 pm
- Location: The Inner Circle Of The 9 Hells
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
SAINT JOHN OF LAS VEGAS: 7/10
Cool indie flick starring Steve Buscemi... modernized psuedo-take on Dante's Inferno. Worth a rental.
Cool indie flick starring Steve Buscemi... modernized psuedo-take on Dante's Inferno. Worth a rental.
- johnk5150
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 15711
- Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 8:45 am
- Location: Chicago
- Contact:
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
TCM is doing 31 days of Oscar. Just got sucked into Magnificent Seven again. Later they have Great Escape and Bullitt. This sucks. I have a ton of work to do.
He's like the Liberace of bass & pot.
$tevil
$tevil
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Uhhhhh huhuhuhuhuhhuhuhuhuhIron Duck wrote:Henry Fonda took a bit longer, but it came.
- SanityClause
- These Colours Don't Run
- Posts: 7833
- Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2004 11:24 pm
- Location: Finland, Greenland, Iceland, And anwhere else RPB thinks of.
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Searching For The Wrong Eyed Jesus.
I give it a 6/10 just because it has the Handsome Family in it.
I give it a 6/10 just because it has the Handsome Family in it.
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Terminator Salvation - 7/10 - hell of a lot better then expected.
poizond13 wrote:I have been very bummed out, sad and shocked for most of the night
Artemis2085 wrote:so I blurt out "I love you Paul!
Atomicpunk18 wrote:You see Black Crowes music has gotten me laid multiple times.
- Out Of The Cellar
- Playing Decent Clubs in a Bus
- Posts: 1855
- Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2006 10:39 pm
- Location: La islas de Filipinas.
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Just wached Martyrs.
Unbelievable! This generation would not suck if movies like that keep on going!
Unbelievable! This generation would not suck if movies like that keep on going!
- John Simon Ritchie
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 18179
- Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 5:20 pm
- Location: Mr. Positive-ville, USA
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Out Of The Cellar wrote:Just wached Martyrs.
Unbelievable! This generation would not suck if movies like that keep on going!
Amazing movie.
"I was looking for that great jazz note that destroyed the walls of Jericho." - The Clash, The Sound Of Sinners
- Out Of The Cellar
- Playing Decent Clubs in a Bus
- Posts: 1855
- Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2006 10:39 pm
- Location: La islas de Filipinas.
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
I was kinda rooting what the old lady has to say, but damn. Oh well, maybe there's a sequel or something similar to it. An unbelievable premise!John Simon Ritchie wrote:Out Of The Cellar wrote:Just wached Martyrs.
Unbelievable! This generation would not suck if movies like that keep on going!
Amazing movie.
- Iron Duck
- Headlining Clubs
- Posts: 2643
- Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 9:43 am
- Location: Location, Location
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Punk wrote:Uhhhhh huhuhuhuhuhhuhuhuhuhIron Duck wrote:Henry Fonda took a bit longer, but it came.
-
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 12288
- Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 9:31 am
- Location: Gotham
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Just did a double feature with the madre...
Down To Earth 7/10, it moved a bit fast but it was funny
As Good As It Gets 10/10
Can Jack do a bad movie?
In the paper, seems a florist
Found in Lincoln Park, died of some anemia
No one raped her, poor Doloris,
Just detained her and drained her on the spot
Found in Lincoln Park, died of some anemia
No one raped her, poor Doloris,
Just detained her and drained her on the spot
- deathcurse
- I Wanna Be Somebody
- Posts: 17521
- Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 2:41 am
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
I loved the ambiguous ending. I actually thought the ending was more powerful than all of the gore and torture in the previous half hour.Out Of The Cellar wrote:I was kinda rooting what the old lady has to say, but damn. Oh well, maybe there's a sequel or something similar to it. An unbelievable premise!John Simon Ritchie wrote:Out Of The Cellar wrote:Just wached Martyrs.
Unbelievable! This generation would not suck if movies like that keep on going!
Amazing movie.
SexxAtraxxion wrote:You are horrible at message board entertainment.
- deathcurse
- I Wanna Be Somebody
- Posts: 17521
- Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 2:41 am
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Box
Meh. Like a really long Twilight Zone episode that gets super gay and spiritual towards the end.
5/10
Cabin Fever 2: Spring Fever
Definitely not as good as the first one but it gets points for having Mark Borchardt in the movie.
6/10
Meh. Like a really long Twilight Zone episode that gets super gay and spiritual towards the end.
5/10
Cabin Fever 2: Spring Fever
Definitely not as good as the first one but it gets points for having Mark Borchardt in the movie.
6/10
SexxAtraxxion wrote:You are horrible at message board entertainment.
-
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 22717
- Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 5:09 pm
- Location: Toronto
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
A Serious Man- 7. Interesting; I feel like I'd like it more on the second viewing, though.
HeavyMetalZombie666 wrote:Any chicks on this board like Sean Connery or Roger Moore?
- deathcurse
- I Wanna Be Somebody
- Posts: 17521
- Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 2:41 am
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Collector
Holy crap, that movie was scary. I thought so, anyway.
7/10
Holy crap, that movie was scary. I thought so, anyway.
7/10
SexxAtraxxion wrote:You are horrible at message board entertainment.
-
- Pimping Your Demo At Shows
- Posts: 405
- Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 1:26 pm
- Location: NYC
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Watched these at home last night:
District 9 - 9/10
Little Miss Sunshine - 9/10
Both great movies, though I expected District 9 to be a lot bloodier.
District 9 - 9/10
Little Miss Sunshine - 9/10
Both great movies, though I expected District 9 to be a lot bloodier.
- Fletch
- Doing Package Tours in Theaters
- Posts: 5297
- Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2004 7:44 pm
- Location: The Slaughtered Lamb
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Cat People (1982) - 5/10, and all 5 stars are for Nastassja Kinski's huge black bush.
- puzzleface
- Playing Decent Clubs in a Bus
- Posts: 1694
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:44 am
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Just watched Hostel and Hostel II back-to-back. Had never seen them before but the local buy/sell/trade DVD shop had them for $7 each. These are both also the Unrated Directors Cut versions too.
Hostel - 8/10
Hostel II - 8.5/10
One of the rare instances where I felt the sequel was better.
Hostel - 8/10
Hostel II - 8.5/10
One of the rare instances where I felt the sequel was better.
- SanityClause
- These Colours Don't Run
- Posts: 7833
- Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2004 11:24 pm
- Location: Finland, Greenland, Iceland, And anwhere else RPB thinks of.
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Hack.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0475289/
Can't make my mind up. Bit of a strange movie, not sure if it's comedy or horror. I'll give it a 5/10
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0475289/
Can't make my mind up. Bit of a strange movie, not sure if it's comedy or horror. I'll give it a 5/10
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
I agree %100.puzzleface wrote:Hostel - 8/10
Hostel II - 8.5/10
One of the rare instances where I felt the sequel was better.
I went on a mini-Halloween marathon, catching up on ones I haven't seen in years (6, H20) and Resurrection, which I never saw at all.
First up was 6, which sucked, but wasn't a complete waste. The person who cast Paul Rudd in this must be the same guy who cast Vince Vaughn as Norman Bates. The whole cult angle was OK I guess, but this was a pretty boring movie. 5/10
Next up was H20, which is a complete waste of time. This movie fucking sucks. I saw this during it's original HBO run (whenever that was) & hated it. You see one kill in the first hour of this POS (Loomis' asst) & it is weak as fuck. Why doesn't Michael kill LL Cool J? Probably because this rinky dink Michael would get his ass kicked by LL, I figure. There's about a dozen cheap scares in this movie, which about triples the amount of kills you see. 2/10 & it gets the 2 for the beheading.
Resurrection was a joke too, but at least has a few good kills. Terrible script & bad characters. Busta Rhymes needs to stick his acting where my eyes can't see. 2/10
5 was the best so far, but still not great. This must be where Zombie got the telepathic link between the Myers family from. 6/10, coulda been a 7 if the hotties had gotten nekkid.
3 was the last one up. I always liked this movie & have seen it a least a half dozen times. Does Tom Atkins get laid in any other movie? 7/10.
- John Simon Ritchie
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 18179
- Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 5:20 pm
- Location: Mr. Positive-ville, USA
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Black Sheep- 7.5 outta 10. Horror/comedy from New Zealand about genetic engineering of sheep. Lotsa gore and pretty damned funny.
"I was looking for that great jazz note that destroyed the walls of Jericho." - The Clash, The Sound Of Sinners