You're crazy.Landshark2000 wrote:Let the right one in - 6/10
I thought by the way everyone raved about it, that it would be better. It dragged on in parts.
Rate the last movie you saw
Moderator: Metal Sludge
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
- Luminiferous
- Playing First Stage at SludgeFest
- Posts: 29049
- Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 3:47 pm
- Location: OI! Down here mate!
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
See I dug the shit out of "Batman Begins" but for some reason TDK just disappointed me.KillDevilHill wrote:Itwalksamongus wrote:Luminiferous wrote:The Dark Knight...5/10 (for Freeman and Caine)
Cool effects, but so fucking over-the-top and monotonous I just couldn't stay interested..
Christian Bale is the worst Batman ever.
I give those movies a zero just because he stinks 'em up so bad.
He is no Adam West thats for sure........
I liked Ledger's Joker, but thought they made him a little too invincible..I mean he gets beat up, thrown around and doesn't even spit a little blood?
Hell even Nicholson's Joker spit some blood after a punch from Batman..
Maybe I let the hype build up my hopes too much..
- jadecrowe
- Playing Decent Clubs in a Bus
- Posts: 1725
- Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 4:43 am
- Location: staring into the abyss.
- Contact:
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
poultrygeist :Night of the chicken dead i really wanted to see it because a friend at Dead Central did some of the effects.
but on a scale of 1 to 10, i'd give it a -24.
but on a scale of 1 to 10, i'd give it a -24.
"I'm afraid of what I've become. Tell them they should be too."
- acefrehleysbeer
- Cockblocked by Poison
- Posts: 8779
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:48 am
- Location: the U.S. is the Great Satan...
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
That girl in the pic is your exwife?IDIAMINDADA wrote:jadecrowe wrote:poultrygeist :Night of the chicken dead i really wanted to see it because a friend at Dead Central did some of the effects.
but on a scale of 1 to 10, i'd give it a -24.
My ex wife is in that movie...she pulls her tits out in the beginning.
Free the WM3
http://www.wm3.org
When I die I don't want no part of heaven
I would not do heavens work well
I pray the devil comes and takes me
To stand in the fiery furnaces of hell
- acefrehleysbeer
- Cockblocked by Poison
- Posts: 8779
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:48 am
- Location: the U.S. is the Great Satan...
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Show some tits!
Free the WM3
http://www.wm3.org
When I die I don't want no part of heaven
I would not do heavens work well
I pray the devil comes and takes me
To stand in the fiery furnaces of hell
- SeminiferousButtNoid
- Certified Asshole
- Posts: 17738
- Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 6:58 pm
- Location: Balls Deep In The Hoopla
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Last movie I did not want to see: One Missed Call with some chick the day after July 4th. One of the worst movies I have ever seen. 1.5/10 for Shannon Sossymon (or whatever) and some mexican chick with a beautiful face.
Last movie I watched from my own volition: Miami Vice: The Prodigal Son Two hour season premiere from the second season. Guest Starring Gene Simmons, Pam Grier, and Penn Gillette. Awesome 8/10
Last movie I watched from my own volition: Miami Vice: The Prodigal Son Two hour season premiere from the second season. Guest Starring Gene Simmons, Pam Grier, and Penn Gillette. Awesome 8/10
GreatWhiteSnake wrote:I'm 46 and my dad's 67 and we kiss each other on the mouth and my 9 yo old son and I do too. It's because we love each other. A lot. And could give a shit what anyone else thinks about us kissing on the mouth.
- deathcurse
- I Wanna Be Somebody
- Posts: 17521
- Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 2:41 am
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Poultrygeist was great and I don't even like Troma movies.
SexxAtraxxion wrote:You are horrible at message board entertainment.
- djwill665
- Debut Album Goes Gold
- Posts: 4039
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 7:26 am
- Location: Los Angeles
- Contact:
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
"Away We Go"
2/10
Quirky...heavy on the relationship dialogue Dragged in parts.
2/10
Quirky...heavy on the relationship dialogue Dragged in parts.
- johnk5150
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 15711
- Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 8:45 am
- Location: Chicago
- Contact:
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
I turned Yes Man off after fifteen minutes. It may have gotten better, but I wasn't wasting another second to find out.
He's like the Liberace of bass & pot.
$tevil
$tevil
-
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 22717
- Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 5:09 pm
- Location: Toronto
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
That movie was pretty bad. Had I not been with a group of friends I just might've walked out.johnk5150 wrote:I turned Yes Man off after fifteen minutes. It may have gotten better, but I wasn't wasting another second to find out.
HeavyMetalZombie666 wrote:Any chicks on this board like Sean Connery or Roger Moore?
- BD888
- Playing Decent Clubs in a Bus
- Posts: 1709
- Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 5:41 am
- Location: Bangkok Shocks
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Saw a few DVDs the other day while recovering from a two day bender.
Outlander: 6/10, I didn't know anything about this film, but it's fairly entertaining. Jim Cavaiezel plays himself like always, John Hurt was good, CGI was faily cool and the gore was realistic, but Ron Perlman was criminally underused.
The Last King Of Scotland: 7/10, All I knew about this was that Forrest Whitaker won an oscar. I thought it was going to be set in Scotland, which confused me, since well, Whitaker is black, and there aren't any blacks in Scotland. Turns out the film is set in Uganda which I kept confusing with Rwanda, so I kept waiting for a genocide but it didn't happen. Then at the end I realised the film was set in the 70s, and well there was no indication of that throughout the film. Pretty good film, but I couldn't find myself emphasising with any of the main characters.
Ironman: 8/10, I saw the first half of this on a plane and turned it off. Watched it on DVD, and thought it was brilliant. I am looking forward to the sequel, or the Avengers film which was teased at the end. Not sure why they used Samuel L. Jackson to be Nick Fury.
Angels & Devils: 4/10, saw this in the cinema like 3 weeks ago. Thought it was terrible, and worse than the DaVinchi Code. Only cool thing was that I have been to pretty much all the sites that the movie takes place in, much like the first one. Anyways, the whole film has Tom Hanks running from scene to scene, with crap dialogue, no character development, and Hanks' use of botox being quite apparent.
Outlander: 6/10, I didn't know anything about this film, but it's fairly entertaining. Jim Cavaiezel plays himself like always, John Hurt was good, CGI was faily cool and the gore was realistic, but Ron Perlman was criminally underused.
The Last King Of Scotland: 7/10, All I knew about this was that Forrest Whitaker won an oscar. I thought it was going to be set in Scotland, which confused me, since well, Whitaker is black, and there aren't any blacks in Scotland. Turns out the film is set in Uganda which I kept confusing with Rwanda, so I kept waiting for a genocide but it didn't happen. Then at the end I realised the film was set in the 70s, and well there was no indication of that throughout the film. Pretty good film, but I couldn't find myself emphasising with any of the main characters.
Ironman: 8/10, I saw the first half of this on a plane and turned it off. Watched it on DVD, and thought it was brilliant. I am looking forward to the sequel, or the Avengers film which was teased at the end. Not sure why they used Samuel L. Jackson to be Nick Fury.
Angels & Devils: 4/10, saw this in the cinema like 3 weeks ago. Thought it was terrible, and worse than the DaVinchi Code. Only cool thing was that I have been to pretty much all the sites that the movie takes place in, much like the first one. Anyways, the whole film has Tom Hanks running from scene to scene, with crap dialogue, no character development, and Hanks' use of botox being quite apparent.
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Drag Me To Hell - 7 out of 10. Predictable, but entertaining.
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Son of Rambow. Cute British kids movie, kinda quirky. 6.5/10
ryan76 wrote:I hope all your children have small penises, including the girls.
- Facedown
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 11988
- Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 6:23 am
- Location: The land of meatless chicken wings
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Ratatouille - 9/10
Pixar rules and this didn't disappoint.
Pixar rules and this didn't disappoint.
bonedog wrote:I let Facedown get the better of me
bonedog wrote:My first kid will be born when I am 47.
bonedog wrote:I suck at sludging.
-
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 22717
- Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 5:09 pm
- Location: Toronto
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Suspicion- 7/10. Decent Hitchcock film with some funny one-liners and a good Cary Grant performance.
HeavyMetalZombie666 wrote:Any chicks on this board like Sean Connery or Roger Moore?
- BD888
- Playing Decent Clubs in a Bus
- Posts: 1709
- Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 5:41 am
- Location: Bangkok Shocks
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
It's very similar to Beowulf in story line and concept. Change the magic to aliens, and the banquette hall to a wooden fort (which has a banquette hall), and it's almost the same film.IDIAMINDADA wrote:Can not believe I still havent seen this one....vikings and aliens for godsakes.BD888 wrote:Outlander: 6/10, I didn't know anything about this film, but it's fairly entertaining. Jim Cavaiezel plays himself like always, John Hurt was good, CGI was faily cool and the gore was realistic, but Ron Perlman was criminally underused.
- Garbageman
- Trashsocioculturist
- Posts: 24386
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 11:24 am
- Location: This is gonna be one hell of a horse race, cuz I'm riding a cheetah!
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Trouble Man 4.5/10
This was a 1972 blaxploitation movie best known for it's Marvin Gaye theme song. It was pretty slow moving and far less violent than the most enjoyable blaxplaitoition movies. Then again, not everything can be "Dolemite,""Truck Turner," or "The Mack." The possible highlight was seeing the dad from "The Waltons" in a pimped outfit with an ascot.
This was a 1972 blaxploitation movie best known for it's Marvin Gaye theme song. It was pretty slow moving and far less violent than the most enjoyable blaxplaitoition movies. Then again, not everything can be "Dolemite,""Truck Turner," or "The Mack." The possible highlight was seeing the dad from "The Waltons" in a pimped outfit with an ascot.
"I had to work hard for my yacht. I even played with Don Dokken." Bobby Blotzerradiobed wrote:The bottom line is Sleek is so far from credible when discussing Poison and their impact.
- graveyardtramp
- Playing Decent Clubs in a Bus
- Posts: 1851
- Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 1:47 am
- Location: Melbourne, Australia
- Contact:
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Aboslutely freezing here in Melbourne today, so the gal came over and we sat by the heater watching some old exploitation/horror DVDs:
LET SLEEPING CORPSES LIE - 8/10: Very moody and surprisingly gory 1974 film from the UK, but made by a Spanish director and partly filmed in Rome, so it had a very continental flavour. Fantastic photography and atmosphere.
HITCH HIKE TO HELL - 5/10: Mid 70s American sleaze about a Momma's boy driving around Glendale in his laundry van, picking up hitch hikers and strangling them with his coat hangers. Seems his sister ran away from home and hitched to San Francisco, breaking his momma's heart, so now he has it in for runaways. Has the Professor from Gilligan's Island as the main cop. Enjoyable for the trashy drive-in fodder that it is.
SSSSSSSSSSS - 7/10: Early 70s American horror about a reptile doctor experimenting with snake serum on humans. Dirk Benedict (later of Battlestar Galactica and The A-Team) is his unwitting student volunteer who slowly finds himself turning green and growing scales. A cool little film, could almost be a TV movie, and has some nice scenes inside a tacky travelling carnival that made it more enjoyable for me...
LET SLEEPING CORPSES LIE - 8/10: Very moody and surprisingly gory 1974 film from the UK, but made by a Spanish director and partly filmed in Rome, so it had a very continental flavour. Fantastic photography and atmosphere.
HITCH HIKE TO HELL - 5/10: Mid 70s American sleaze about a Momma's boy driving around Glendale in his laundry van, picking up hitch hikers and strangling them with his coat hangers. Seems his sister ran away from home and hitched to San Francisco, breaking his momma's heart, so now he has it in for runaways. Has the Professor from Gilligan's Island as the main cop. Enjoyable for the trashy drive-in fodder that it is.
SSSSSSSSSSS - 7/10: Early 70s American horror about a reptile doctor experimenting with snake serum on humans. Dirk Benedict (later of Battlestar Galactica and The A-Team) is his unwitting student volunteer who slowly finds himself turning green and growing scales. A cool little film, could almost be a TV movie, and has some nice scenes inside a tacky travelling carnival that made it more enjoyable for me...
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Eddie Murphy double featured last night
Showtime 7/10
Bowfinger 8/10 , criminally under rated flick, i just love that steve martin character.
Showtime 7/10
Bowfinger 8/10 , criminally under rated flick, i just love that steve martin character.
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Sideways - 6.5/10. Just not all that exciting.
- graveyardtramp
- Playing Decent Clubs in a Bus
- Posts: 1851
- Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 1:47 am
- Location: Melbourne, Australia
- Contact:
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Great film! Probably both Martin and Murphy's last really good film....theglammerthebetter wrote:Bowfinger 8/10 , criminally under rated flick, i just love that steve martin character.
- pieceofme
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 21382
- Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 12:49 pm
- Location: Downtown Vancouver
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Agreed.theglammerthebetter wrote:Eddie Murphy double featured last night
Showtime 7/10
Bowfinger 8/10 , criminally under rated flick, i just love that steve martin character.
GrayAntiMatter wrote:EVH
Zappa is pure cult status shit. He is to music what Bruce fucking Campbell is to acting....
-
- Winning Local Battle of the Bands
- Posts: 544
- Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 11:50 am
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
My Sister's Keeper -- 6/10 because they changed the ending.
Year One -- 3/10 not very funny.
Year One -- 3/10 not very funny.
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
"Wild at Heart", David Lynch rarely dissapoints. I liked Willem Dafoe's character the best, and it also reminded me that there was a time when Nicolas Cage was in good movies, so I'd give it 8/10.
- johnk5150
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 15711
- Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 8:45 am
- Location: Chicago
- Contact:
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Just threw this in the netflix queue. Thanks for the heads up.graveyardtramp wrote:
SSSSSSSSSSS - 7/10: Early 70s American horror about a reptile doctor experimenting with snake serum on humans. Dirk Benedict (later of Battlestar Galactica and The A-Team) is his unwitting student volunteer who slowly finds himself turning green and growing scales. A cool little film, could almost be a TV movie, and has some nice scenes inside a tacky travelling carnival that made it more enjoyable for me...
He's like the Liberace of bass & pot.
$tevil
$tevil
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Grendel wrote: Just saw Public Enemies with Johnny Depp. Boring!
I knew that one would be boring! Thanks for saving me the tickets.
- johnk5150
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 15711
- Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 8:45 am
- Location: Chicago
- Contact:
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Watched Death Race again last night. Converted my wife into a fan.
He's like the Liberace of bass & pot.
$tevil
$tevil
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
48 hours 7/10 classic 80's cheese and violence
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
-
- Showcasing for A&R Reps
- Posts: 557
- Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 6:10 pm
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Wrestler - just got done watching and had heard alot of rave on it. Soundtrack was great. They really went out of their way to dig up some cool not so popular metal songs. Good movie but didnt care for the ending so much. Just tell us if he lives or dies for fuck sake. I take it dies. I'll give it 8-10
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Che Pt. 1 - 6/10
Didn't meet my expectations. Could have been better, but hope to see the second part soon.
Edit: Benicio was awesome!
Didn't meet my expectations. Could have been better, but hope to see the second part soon.
Edit: Benicio was awesome!