Rate the last movie you saw
Moderator: Metal Sludge
- johnk5150
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 15711
- Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 8:45 am
- Location: Chicago
- Contact:
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
I nearly walked out of 42 at the beginning when they flashed "based on a true story" at the beginning
He's like the Liberace of bass & pot.
$tevil
$tevil
-
- "UR GAY!" signed, Stevie
- Posts: 13799
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:52 am
- Location: Germany
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Last Remake of Beau Geste (1977) - 3/10. Marty Feldman comedy with Ann-Margret (who's hot in it). That kind of humor just blows.
The Snows of Kilimanjaro (1952) - 6/10. Amazing cast with Gregory Peck, Ava Gardner, Susan Hayward and Hildegard Knef, but not really true to the story, and well, kind of boring.
The Snows of Kilimanjaro (1952) - 6/10. Amazing cast with Gregory Peck, Ava Gardner, Susan Hayward and Hildegard Knef, but not really true to the story, and well, kind of boring.
- johnk5150
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 15711
- Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 8:45 am
- Location: Chicago
- Contact:
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
I believe no woman was hotter longer than Ann Margaret .
He's like the Liberace of bass & pot.
$tevil
$tevil
- BigDrewHalenite
- Doing 10 Questions with Metal Sludge
- Posts: 719
- Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 3:27 pm
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
We're The Millers: 8/10. Jason Sudeikis is really funny, as is the kid who plays his "son".
chickenona wrote:YOU SHUT YOUR WHORE MOUTH!!!
- Kristi Vanian
- Spike's Bitch
- Posts: 4205
- Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 4:48 pm
- Location: On my knees in front of Spike
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Glass Bottom Boat - 7/10.
Doris Day makes an adorable mermaid.
Doris Day makes an adorable mermaid.
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Clear History(2013) Larry David, kate hudson , eva mendes, batman and kenny powers
If you like Curb you will like this one 7.5/10
If you like Curb you will like this one 7.5/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Olympus has fallen: 7/10
I got to be honest, I thought this was going to be bad, but I was surprised at how entertaining this movie was. Granted, you have to suspend your belief at times - ain't no way a slow as molasses Vietnam era bomber could get within a half hour from the White House) - but I still enjoyed this one.
Id put it somewhere in the neighborhood of Die Hard and Under Seige.
And I couldn't help but think it had a lot of what Die Hard 5 lacked.
I got to be honest, I thought this was going to be bad, but I was surprised at how entertaining this movie was. Granted, you have to suspend your belief at times - ain't no way a slow as molasses Vietnam era bomber could get within a half hour from the White House) - but I still enjoyed this one.
Id put it somewhere in the neighborhood of Die Hard and Under Seige.
And I couldn't help but think it had a lot of what Die Hard 5 lacked.
Yorgi: Now that buisness is finished, We party. Kolya!!!
Kolya: Bitches, come!!!!
Kolya: Bitches, come!!!!
-
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 12288
- Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 9:31 am
- Location: Gotham
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Beat Street 1984
Really cool look into the Bronx 1984, just as gangs had begun to dance instead of fight, lot's of eye candy and cool dancing, and the least corny 80s montage, great ending.
Really cool look into the Bronx 1984, just as gangs had begun to dance instead of fight, lot's of eye candy and cool dancing, and the least corny 80s montage, great ending.
In the paper, seems a florist
Found in Lincoln Park, died of some anemia
No one raped her, poor Doloris,
Just detained her and drained her on the spot
Found in Lincoln Park, died of some anemia
No one raped her, poor Doloris,
Just detained her and drained her on the spot
- Facedown
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 11988
- Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 6:23 am
- Location: The land of meatless chicken wings
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Frozen Planet - Disc 3: 8/10
Caddyshack - 8/10
Caddyshack - 8/10
bonedog wrote:I let Facedown get the better of me
bonedog wrote:My first kid will be born when I am 47.
bonedog wrote:I suck at sludging.
- Leppardmania
- Playing Decent Clubs in a Bus
- Posts: 1842
- Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:57 pm
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Just watched this last night, I was highly entertained.Hurls34 wrote:Olympus has fallen: 7/10
I got to be honest, I thought this was going to be bad, but I was surprised at how entertaining this movie was. Granted, you have to suspend your belief at times - ain't no way a slow as molasses Vietnam era bomber could get within a half hour from the White House) - but I still enjoyed this one.
Id put it somewhere in the neighborhood of Die Hard and Under Seige.
And I couldn't help but think it had a lot of what Die Hard 5 lacked.
RambOWNED!!!
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Collaborator(2011) Martin donovan david morse olivia williams and melissa auf der mar
Movie is about a guy getting taken hostage by an old neighbourg while visiting is mom's house
6/10
Movie is about a guy getting taken hostage by an old neighbourg while visiting is mom's house
6/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
-
- Headlining a Theater Tour
- Posts: 6223
- Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 5:17 pm
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Captain America 10/10
Chris Evans is a fine piece of ass.
Chris Evans is a fine piece of ass.
The Tao of Pooh
- EatNails
- MSX Tour Support Act
- Posts: 4138
- Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2005 10:07 pm
- Location: St. Augustine, Florida
- Contact:
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Lovelace - 5/10. If Juno Temple wasn't in the first 30 minutes, I'd have turned it off. I think you're supposed to feel sorry for Linda Lovelace, but I don't.
The Heat - 6/10. The Mellisa McCarthy (?) chick is pretty funny. Her character is too similar to the Identity Thief one she did earlier this year. She needs more diversity. I don't really remember the plot or how it ended, but it made me laugh a lot, so it gets the points.
Pacific Rim - 4/10. It's a mishmash of Voltron, Transformers, and Battleship. They lost me in the first 10 minutes, with the synchronized pilots thing, not enough back story, etc.
R.I.P.D. - 5/10. Men in Black, with dead people in place of aliens.
The Wolverine - Can't rate it yet, I've fallen asleep on it 3 times.
The Heat - 6/10. The Mellisa McCarthy (?) chick is pretty funny. Her character is too similar to the Identity Thief one she did earlier this year. She needs more diversity. I don't really remember the plot or how it ended, but it made me laugh a lot, so it gets the points.
Pacific Rim - 4/10. It's a mishmash of Voltron, Transformers, and Battleship. They lost me in the first 10 minutes, with the synchronized pilots thing, not enough back story, etc.
R.I.P.D. - 5/10. Men in Black, with dead people in place of aliens.
The Wolverine - Can't rate it yet, I've fallen asleep on it 3 times.
Grendel wrote: Skip work tomorrow and smoke some meth...this thread is THAT epic.
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Antiviral(2012) Movie is about a clinic that can inject you with any virus from your favorite celebrities
3/10
3/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Evil Dead 2013.
5.5 / 10
Typical case of "all the cool stuff was in the trailer". A few good gore scenes and A.J. Soprano was actually decent given what he had to work with. Go in with low, guilty pleasure expectations and you'll be ok. Best I could do for 12a.m., nothing to do, and a 6 pack kind of movie.
5.5 / 10
Typical case of "all the cool stuff was in the trailer". A few good gore scenes and A.J. Soprano was actually decent given what he had to work with. Go in with low, guilty pleasure expectations and you'll be ok. Best I could do for 12a.m., nothing to do, and a 6 pack kind of movie.
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Red dawn (2012)
I have no emotional ties to the original since i saw it for the 1st time less than 1 year ago but this one is even less believable, it needed at least 30 more minutes 5.5/10
I have no emotional ties to the original since i saw it for the 1st time less than 1 year ago but this one is even less believable, it needed at least 30 more minutes 5.5/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
- Caustic Queen
- MSX Tour Support Act
- Posts: 4814
- Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 7:24 pm
- Location: Don'tGiveAFuckville
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Lovelace (2013) 7/10
Not a great flick, but it made me hate her husband which I believe was the point of the move.
Not a great flick, but it made me hate her husband which I believe was the point of the move.
- Kristi Vanian
- Spike's Bitch
- Posts: 4205
- Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 4:48 pm
- Location: On my knees in front of Spike
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Lover Come Back - 7/10. Doris Day, Rock Hudson.
- Metal Judge
- Headlining Clubs
- Posts: 3209
- Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 7:29 pm
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The ending sucked!Woosh wrote:Starlet 7.5/10
It's about this young woman who tries to befriend an old woman. Don't want to spoil it, but it's really good.
-
- "UR GAY!" signed, Stevie
- Posts: 13799
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:52 am
- Location: Germany
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
He Was a Quiet Man - 7/10. Damn. With this, I think I just ran out of Elisha Cuthbert indefinitely.
- Facedown
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 11988
- Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 6:23 am
- Location: The land of meatless chicken wings
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Lady Vengeance - 6/10
bonedog wrote:I let Facedown get the better of me
bonedog wrote:My first kid will be born when I am 47.
bonedog wrote:I suck at sludging.
- Fletch
- Doing Package Tours in Theaters
- Posts: 5311
- Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2004 7:44 pm
- Location: The Slaughtered Lamb
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Angel of H.E.A.T (1983) - 6/10 for the Z movie awesomeness. Didnt realize what a body Mariyln Chambers once had. And Mary Woronov gets naked too.
- Facedown
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 11988
- Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 6:23 am
- Location: The land of meatless chicken wings
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Cabin In The Woods - 7/10
bonedog wrote:I let Facedown get the better of me
bonedog wrote:My first kid will be born when I am 47.
bonedog wrote:I suck at sludging.
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
A.J. Soprano?Triumph wrote:Evil Dead 2013.
5.5 / 10
Typical case of "all the cool stuff was in the trailer". A few good gore scenes and A.J. Soprano was actually decent given what he had to work with. Go in with low, guilty pleasure expectations and you'll be ok. Best I could do for 12a.m., nothing to do, and a 6 pack kind of movie.
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
42: 5.5/10
It wasn't bad, but it wasn't overwhelmingly great either.
It wasn't bad, but it wasn't overwhelmingly great either.
Yorgi: Now that buisness is finished, We party. Kolya!!!
Kolya: Bitches, come!!!!
Kolya: Bitches, come!!!!
- EatNails
- MSX Tour Support Act
- Posts: 4138
- Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2005 10:07 pm
- Location: St. Augustine, Florida
- Contact:
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
We're The Millers. Stupid movie, funny as fuck. 8/10.
Grendel wrote: Skip work tomorrow and smoke some meth...this thread is THAT epic.
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Factotum 6.75/10 - A Matt Dillon joint. As far as Bukowski film adaptations go, it's much better than Barfly, but there is still some room for improvement. Also starring the girl from six feet under, the non-australian one, she portrays a convincing skank.
IF UR ONE OF US THEN
-
- "UR GAY!" signed, Stevie
- Posts: 13799
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:52 am
- Location: Germany
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Suspiria - 7/10
Profondo Rosso ("Deep Red") - 6/10
I'm still kind of new to Argento, but I'm afraid it won't get better than Phenomena.
Profondo Rosso ("Deep Red") - 6/10
I'm still kind of new to Argento, but I'm afraid it won't get better than Phenomena.
I think it's perfect. One of my favorite movies, not just Bukowski. Amazing soundtrack by Kristin Asbjørnsen too.Woosh wrote:Factotum 6.75/10 - A Matt Dillon joint. As far as Bukowski film adaptations go, it's much better than Barfly, but there is still some room for improvement. Also starring the girl from six feet under, the non-australian one, she portrays a convincing skank.
- John Simon Ritchie
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 18179
- Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 5:20 pm
- Location: Mr. Positive-ville, USA
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
EatNails wrote:We're The Millers. Stupid movie, funny as fuck. 8/10.
Jennifer Aniston...hot as fuck ala Horrible Bosses.
"I was looking for that great jazz note that destroyed the walls of Jericho." - The Clash, The Sound Of Sinners
- LouDoo
- Platinum Artist
- Posts: 10442
- Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2010 5:01 pm
- Location: Giving Sweet Kim anilingus
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
SebastianLeeDanzig wrote:Suspiria - 7/10
Profondo Rosso ("Deep Red") - 6/10
I'm still kind of new to Argento, but I'm afraid it won't get better than Phenomena.
[/color][/b]
My favorite Argento is Tenebre, followed closely by Profondo Rosso. Suspiria is good, but a little overrated, IMO. I love Phenomena, as well.
HeavyMetalZombie666 wrote:The sounds of that album gives me the brutal shits.