In Flames, Foregone
Overkill, Scorched
Metallica, 72 Seasons
Dokken, Heaven Comes Down
Prong, State Of Emergency
Nita Strauss, The Call Of The Void
Winger, Seven
Metal Church, Congregation Of Annihilation
Uriah Heep, Chaos & Colour
Powerwolf, Interludium
Favorite new releases of 2023
Moderator: Metal Sludge
- GreatWhiteSnake
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 11154
- Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 4:22 pm
- Location: Hell, CA Population 4
Re: Favorite new releases of 2023
I do enjoy some Cold Stares, THC and Tyler Bryant...TheSurgeon wrote: ↑Tue Dec 05, 2023 6:12 pm 1. Metallica - 72 Seasons
2. Anthem - Crimson and Jet Black
3. Elegant Weapons - Horns for a Halo
4. Extreme - Six
5. The Cold Stares - Voices
6. Primal Fear - Code Red
7. KK's Priest - The Sinner Rides Again
8. Night Demon - Outsider
9. Texas Hippie Coalition - The Name Lives On
10. Alice Cooper - Road
Honorable Mention - Tyler Bryant and the Shakedown - Dirty Work (EP)
GWS video of the week Seven Seconds of Shred https://youtu.be/6DAqH3eKqEM?si=N2I9eU92_ovsb69d updated 3/9/24
https://soundcloud.com/crunch-104998557
https://soundcloud.com/crunch-104998557
- Aerosmith87
- Opening Act in Arenas
- Posts: 6731
- Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 4:17 pm
- Location: NJ
Re: Favorite new releases of 2023
If you're a fan of The Hives, then I have no doubt you'll like this one. Report back!StateOfShock wrote: ↑Wed Dec 06, 2023 11:42 amAerosmith87 wrote: ↑Sun Nov 05, 2023 9:48 am The Hives "Death of Randy Fitzsimmons" is hands down my favorite 2023 release (so far). Need a few more listens for the new Stones and new Gaslight Anthem, but they sounded solid to good.
This is why people doing these lists is so great. I had no idea that The Hives put out a new album. Gotta listen to that.
-
- Headlining Clubs
- Posts: 2337
- Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 5:55 pm
Re: Favorite new releases of 2023
1. DOKKEN - Heaven Comes Down
2. TEN - Something Wicked This Way Comes
3. VANDENBERG - Sin
4. MIDNITE CITY - In At The Deep End
5. TEMPLE BALLS - Avalanche
6. ALL MY SHADOWS - Eerie Monsters
7. STARDUST - Kingdom of Illusion
8. MYSTERY - Redemption
9. KAMELOT - The Awakening
10. OBLIVION PROTOCOL - The Fall of The Shires
2. TEN - Something Wicked This Way Comes
3. VANDENBERG - Sin
4. MIDNITE CITY - In At The Deep End
5. TEMPLE BALLS - Avalanche
6. ALL MY SHADOWS - Eerie Monsters
7. STARDUST - Kingdom of Illusion
8. MYSTERY - Redemption
9. KAMELOT - The Awakening
10. OBLIVION PROTOCOL - The Fall of The Shires
- DemonFilth2001
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 17414
- Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 3:59 pm
- Location: North Carolina
Re: Favorite new releases of 2023
Best list so far! But. Uriah Heep. I’d never put them on a best of anything list. Not familiar with Powerwolf.
KEYBOARD WARRIOR!
-
- Platinum Artist
- Posts: 10622
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 7:56 am
Re: Favorite new releases of 2023
I actually preferred the Nervosa stuff...
though a lot of old school bands released albums this year, none of them were great, really. had high hopes for Electric Boys, which was an utter disappointment.
the few bright spots were the new Extreme album and Girlschool's "WTFortyfive?", which I'm surprised hasn't been mentioned, yet.
- BiggusDickus
- Signed One Album Deal on Indy Label
- Posts: 663
- Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2005 8:25 am
- Location: Brazil
Re: Favorite new releases of 2023
Winger
Extreme
The Guess Who
Ann Wilson
Uriah Heep
Sweet & Lynch
Crypta
Angra
Alice Cooper
Shakra
The Defiants
Hugo Mariutti
Nervosa
Midnite City
Vandenberg
Edu Falaschi
Bonfire
Torture Squad
Steve Vai
Electric Mob
Extreme
The Guess Who
Ann Wilson
Uriah Heep
Sweet & Lynch
Crypta
Angra
Alice Cooper
Shakra
The Defiants
Hugo Mariutti
Nervosa
Midnite City
Vandenberg
Edu Falaschi
Bonfire
Torture Squad
Steve Vai
Electric Mob
- StateOfShock
- MSX Tour Support Act
- Posts: 4552
- Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 11:27 am
- Location: Orange County, CA
Re: Favorite new releases of 2023
::Bump::
Looking for more lists to see if there are any other albums I need to check out.
Looking for more lists to see if there are any other albums I need to check out.
- Gibsonite
- Cockblocked by Poison
- Posts: 7866
- Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 5:03 pm
- Location: Hiding in Honduras
Re: Favorite new releases of 2023
Gave the newest Nervosa album a listen today, it rips! Having Helena on guitar kicks everything up a notch.alleyrulez wrote: ↑Mon Dec 11, 2023 6:03 amI actually preferred the Nervosa stuff...
though a lot of old school bands released albums this year, none of them were great, really. had high hopes for Electric Boys, which was an utter disappointment.
the few bright spots were the new Extreme album and Girlschool's "WTFortyfive?", which I'm surprised hasn't been mentioned, yet.
- TooOldToCare
- Playing Shitty Clubs in a Van
- Posts: 1184
- Joined: Tue May 24, 2022 1:16 pm
- Location: Columbus, OH
Re: Favorite new releases of 2023
I am amazed people have "lists."
- Nate S Axel
- Playing Decent Clubs in a Bus
- Posts: 1695
- Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2008 2:17 am
- Location: DTLV
Re: Favorite new releases of 2023
Five more days until everybody will see mine. I know the anticipation is uncontrollable.
https://www.last.fm/user/SundownDevil
LAglamrocker wrote: ↑Wed Sep 20, 2023 10:45 am I can’t believe people actually don’t live in So Cal/ San Diego/Vegas circle ..waste of life
- Wild Obsession
- Debut Album Goes Gold
- Posts: 4030
- Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2017 7:39 pm
Re: Favorite new releases of 2023
I probably bought the fewest amount of new albums this year, and of what I did buy wasnt that exciting.......
Brian Setzer "The Devil Always Collects" is the only album of note that I can think of......
Brian Setzer "The Devil Always Collects" is the only album of note that I can think of......
- Nate S Axel
- Playing Decent Clubs in a Bus
- Posts: 1695
- Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2008 2:17 am
- Location: DTLV
Re: Favorite new releases of 2023
I was trying to rank every album I listened to in 2023, but outside of the top ones it gets difficult. Do I go by most plays? Albums released in October-December will be at a disadvantage, and some albums from earlier in the year won't get played the entire year, so fuck it, outside of my Top 20 everything is in alphabetical order.
1 - Morgan Wallen - One Thing At A Time
[Not even close for me. Probably somewhat of an advantage since it's a double album with 36 songs like its predecessor, but so many good tracks aside from the ones that have been in the Billboard Hot 100 for the entire year. Dude owns country music over the past couple of years.]
2 - HARDY - the mocking bird & THE CROW
[Loved the concept with the mockingbird/country songs in the first half and the CROW/metal songs in the second half; loved the second half a lot more. Hope he does more rock/metal.]
3 - Staind - Confessions Of The Fallen
[Didn't think much of it when I decided to check them out, since I used to like them. Loved the new album. Starts off great. No tracks skipped.]
4 - Jelly Roll - Whitsitt Chapel
[He's kind of everywhere now and is still a fucking fat ass, but a great follow-up album to "Ballads Of The Broken". He started out in hip-hop and has had a #1 song on the rock and country charts in the past few years, so he can do anything now.]
5- Larry Fleet - Earned It
[Late entrant released in September, but one of my favorites of the year. More traditional-country sounding than Wallen or Hardy. Favorite songs: "Things I Take For Granted", "25-8", "Taking The Long way", "Beer Needs A Beer", "Earned It"]
6 - Jason Aldean - Highway Desperado
[Another late entrant, released in November. Initially thought he would be near the top of the list. Still dig the album, but I dig the ones above it even more. His last five albums are more "country rock" than country, and I dig it. Just easy to listen to, especially driving. Some great guitar solos.]
7 - Buckcherry - Vol. 10
[I wasn't even that big of a Buckcherry fan before this album, mainly liking a couple tracks off each release. There were very few rock moods throughout the year of yeehaw country, but this entire album makes me want to buy a Mazda from Mattley and get a speeding ticket on I15 in Vegas.]
8 - Saliva - Revelation
[Even though "High On Me", "Revelation Man", and "Crows" were released in 2022, the full album came out this year. Love it. Sucks that with Wayne Swinny gone and "Josey Scott's Saliva" touring that he'll probably never play the new songs, because they were some of their best in a long time.]
9 - Cody Johnson "Leather"
[Another late release in November that I figured I'd give no more than a couple spins since I couldn't get into him aside from a few tracks on previous releases, but his third major-label release is his best one yet. Gave it a good chance and listened to it all the way through, multiple times. Great songwriting.]
10 - Colter Wall "Little Songs"
[Canadians can make country music? The dude has released four studio albums but still works as a rancher. Good old-fashioned country-western/folk sound.]
11 - Justin Moore "Stray Dogs"
12 - Ian Munsick "White Buffalo"
13 - Pony "Velveteen"
14 - Parker McCollum "Never Enough"
15 - Riley Green "Ain't My Last Rodeo"
16 - Flatland Cavalry "Wandering Star"
17 - Pink "Trustfall"
18 - Nate Smith "Nate Smith"
19 - Kip Moore "Damn Love"
20 - Dierks Bentley "Gravel & Gold"
"THE REST" (alphabetical order)
Avenged Sevenfold "Life Is But A Dream..."
Black Stone Cherry "Screamin' At The Sky"
Boys Like Girls "Sunday at Foxwoods"
Brothers Osborne "Brothers Osborne"
Chase Matthew "Come Get Your Memory"
Chris Janson "The Outlaw Side of Me"
Chris Stapleton "Higher"
Dallas Smith "Dallas Smith"
Darius Rucker "Carolyn's Boy"
DevilDriver "Dealing with Demons Vol. II"
Dolly Parton "Rockstar"
Drake "For All The Dogs"
Ernest "Flower Shops: Two Dozen Roses"
Everything But The Girl "Fuse"
Extreme "Six"
Fall Out Boy "So Much (For) Stardust"
Filter "The Algorithm"
Jack Harlow "Jackman"
Jimmy Buffett "Equal Strain on All Parts"
Jordan Davis "Bluebird Days"
Luke Combs "Gettin' Old"
Matchbox Twenty "Where The Light Goes"
Muscadine Bloodline "Teenage Dixie"
Old Crow Medicine Show "Jubilee"
Old Dominion "Memory Lane"
Peter Gabriel "I/O"
Rick Astley "Are We There Yet?"
Semisonic "Little Bit Of Sun"
Tim McGraw "Standing Room Only"
Turnpike Troubadours "A Cat In The Rain"
Winger "Seven"
If it's not on the list and I listened to it this year, I wasn't much of a fan:
***I wanted to like "Danse Macabre" by Duran Duran, but too depressing. Zzzzzzz...
***I expected more from "Seven" since I liked a couple singles, but it kind of dragged on; I loved "Karma", and everything since then hasn't come as close. "Seven" barely makes my list.
***Haven't cared about Metallica in years.
***Haven't listened to Marvelous 3's new album yet; I dig a couple of the singles that were released, but I haven't given it a chance yet. Doubtful I will soon.
***Surprised I haven't delved into Texas Hippie Coalition's new one; they were one of my favorite bands when I lived in Minnesota, and the "Sundown Devil" username (LastFM) is from a THC song, but I don't know. I just don't feel it anymore. It sucks since this lineup is one of the best they've ever had and stable for once, instead of rotating band members.
1 - Morgan Wallen - One Thing At A Time
[Not even close for me. Probably somewhat of an advantage since it's a double album with 36 songs like its predecessor, but so many good tracks aside from the ones that have been in the Billboard Hot 100 for the entire year. Dude owns country music over the past couple of years.]
2 - HARDY - the mocking bird & THE CROW
[Loved the concept with the mockingbird/country songs in the first half and the CROW/metal songs in the second half; loved the second half a lot more. Hope he does more rock/metal.]
3 - Staind - Confessions Of The Fallen
[Didn't think much of it when I decided to check them out, since I used to like them. Loved the new album. Starts off great. No tracks skipped.]
4 - Jelly Roll - Whitsitt Chapel
[He's kind of everywhere now and is still a fucking fat ass, but a great follow-up album to "Ballads Of The Broken". He started out in hip-hop and has had a #1 song on the rock and country charts in the past few years, so he can do anything now.]
5- Larry Fleet - Earned It
[Late entrant released in September, but one of my favorites of the year. More traditional-country sounding than Wallen or Hardy. Favorite songs: "Things I Take For Granted", "25-8", "Taking The Long way", "Beer Needs A Beer", "Earned It"]
6 - Jason Aldean - Highway Desperado
[Another late entrant, released in November. Initially thought he would be near the top of the list. Still dig the album, but I dig the ones above it even more. His last five albums are more "country rock" than country, and I dig it. Just easy to listen to, especially driving. Some great guitar solos.]
7 - Buckcherry - Vol. 10
[I wasn't even that big of a Buckcherry fan before this album, mainly liking a couple tracks off each release. There were very few rock moods throughout the year of yeehaw country, but this entire album makes me want to buy a Mazda from Mattley and get a speeding ticket on I15 in Vegas.]
8 - Saliva - Revelation
[Even though "High On Me", "Revelation Man", and "Crows" were released in 2022, the full album came out this year. Love it. Sucks that with Wayne Swinny gone and "Josey Scott's Saliva" touring that he'll probably never play the new songs, because they were some of their best in a long time.]
9 - Cody Johnson "Leather"
[Another late release in November that I figured I'd give no more than a couple spins since I couldn't get into him aside from a few tracks on previous releases, but his third major-label release is his best one yet. Gave it a good chance and listened to it all the way through, multiple times. Great songwriting.]
10 - Colter Wall "Little Songs"
[Canadians can make country music? The dude has released four studio albums but still works as a rancher. Good old-fashioned country-western/folk sound.]
11 - Justin Moore "Stray Dogs"
12 - Ian Munsick "White Buffalo"
13 - Pony "Velveteen"
14 - Parker McCollum "Never Enough"
15 - Riley Green "Ain't My Last Rodeo"
16 - Flatland Cavalry "Wandering Star"
17 - Pink "Trustfall"
18 - Nate Smith "Nate Smith"
19 - Kip Moore "Damn Love"
20 - Dierks Bentley "Gravel & Gold"
"THE REST" (alphabetical order)
Avenged Sevenfold "Life Is But A Dream..."
Black Stone Cherry "Screamin' At The Sky"
Boys Like Girls "Sunday at Foxwoods"
Brothers Osborne "Brothers Osborne"
Chase Matthew "Come Get Your Memory"
Chris Janson "The Outlaw Side of Me"
Chris Stapleton "Higher"
Dallas Smith "Dallas Smith"
Darius Rucker "Carolyn's Boy"
DevilDriver "Dealing with Demons Vol. II"
Dolly Parton "Rockstar"
Drake "For All The Dogs"
Ernest "Flower Shops: Two Dozen Roses"
Everything But The Girl "Fuse"
Extreme "Six"
Fall Out Boy "So Much (For) Stardust"
Filter "The Algorithm"
Jack Harlow "Jackman"
Jimmy Buffett "Equal Strain on All Parts"
Jordan Davis "Bluebird Days"
Luke Combs "Gettin' Old"
Matchbox Twenty "Where The Light Goes"
Muscadine Bloodline "Teenage Dixie"
Old Crow Medicine Show "Jubilee"
Old Dominion "Memory Lane"
Peter Gabriel "I/O"
Rick Astley "Are We There Yet?"
Semisonic "Little Bit Of Sun"
Tim McGraw "Standing Room Only"
Turnpike Troubadours "A Cat In The Rain"
Winger "Seven"
If it's not on the list and I listened to it this year, I wasn't much of a fan:
***I wanted to like "Danse Macabre" by Duran Duran, but too depressing. Zzzzzzz...
***I expected more from "Seven" since I liked a couple singles, but it kind of dragged on; I loved "Karma", and everything since then hasn't come as close. "Seven" barely makes my list.
***Haven't cared about Metallica in years.
***Haven't listened to Marvelous 3's new album yet; I dig a couple of the singles that were released, but I haven't given it a chance yet. Doubtful I will soon.
***Surprised I haven't delved into Texas Hippie Coalition's new one; they were one of my favorite bands when I lived in Minnesota, and the "Sundown Devil" username (LastFM) is from a THC song, but I don't know. I just don't feel it anymore. It sucks since this lineup is one of the best they've ever had and stable for once, instead of rotating band members.
https://www.last.fm/user/SundownDevil
LAglamrocker wrote: ↑Wed Sep 20, 2023 10:45 am I can’t believe people actually don’t live in So Cal/ San Diego/Vegas circle ..waste of life
-
- Platinum Artist
- Posts: 10622
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 7:56 am
Re: Favorite new releases of 2023
the "N" word guy made the top of your list?
why am I not surprised.
why am I not surprised.