Rate the last movie you saw
Moderator: Metal Sludge
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
"Unsane" - 8.5/10
Holy shit this movie is creepy. But because it's Soderbergh it's not you r usual type of psychological thriller. Also, the first few shots made me think the iPhone cinematography wasn't going to be good (or maybe they just looked different from the later ones), but he made it work rather well.
Can't remember if I mentioned "Game Night" or "Red Sparrow." Loved "Game Night" (8/10), and even Jesse Plemmons stole the movie! "Red Sparrow" (3/10) was dull and lifeless. Whatever the filmmakers and Lawrence thought they had here, they were wrong.
Holy shit this movie is creepy. But because it's Soderbergh it's not you r usual type of psychological thriller. Also, the first few shots made me think the iPhone cinematography wasn't going to be good (or maybe they just looked different from the later ones), but he made it work rather well.
Can't remember if I mentioned "Game Night" or "Red Sparrow." Loved "Game Night" (8/10), and even Jesse Plemmons stole the movie! "Red Sparrow" (3/10) was dull and lifeless. Whatever the filmmakers and Lawrence thought they had here, they were wrong.
- Mojo
- Playing First Stage at SludgeFest
- Posts: 26564
- Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2010 3:17 pm
- Location: Oceanside, CA
- Contact:
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
I don’t, either. I still thought even the thought was goofy. I didn’t like her at all, though. Distraught mother or not, she’s psycho. Great character and I feel bad for her, but I still found her unlikeable.ratt_gang_member wrote:I don't think they actually became vigilantes. You can see some doubt they were expressing.Mojo wrote:Finally got around to seeing Three Billboards. I thought it was incredible until the last ten minutes. Their going off to be vigilantes just didn't sit right with me, but the rest was fantastic. The whole cast was incredible, it kept me on my toes from start to finish, and even though I didn't see any of the other Best Picture nominees, I can't see how they could have won. What a powerful movie.
Rooster wrote: I hunt with a handgun.
pieceofme wrote: Yeah, Mojo is a lot of peoples favourite!
keyofgee wrote: I am a free thinker
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Greatest Showman 10/10.
Never really thought of myself as a lover of the 'Musical' genre, but with the fairly recent, La La Land, and now this, I'm hooked.
Of course, musicals are only as good as the songs in them. I wasn't disappointed at all, and the dance routines were absolutely superb too. Recommended.
Never really thought of myself as a lover of the 'Musical' genre, but with the fairly recent, La La Land, and now this, I'm hooked.
Of course, musicals are only as good as the songs in them. I wasn't disappointed at all, and the dance routines were absolutely superb too. Recommended.
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Darkness(2016) Kevin Bacon Paul Raiser, another movie about a creepy kid and evil spirits 5.5/10
Mission Impossible 5 :Rogue Nation(2015) Tom Cruise Alec Baldwin Jeremy Renner Simon Pegg Ving Rhames, Good action flick 8.5/10
Mission Impossible 5 :Rogue Nation(2015) Tom Cruise Alec Baldwin Jeremy Renner Simon Pegg Ving Rhames, Good action flick 8.5/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Book of Henry(2017) Naomi Watts Sarah Silverman. solid movie 8/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Annabelle: Creation (2017) Anthony Lapaglia 5.5/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Justice League = 5/10 - Dog shit, there's some entertainment value but the story is full of holes and crap writing. An old Batman, Flash hasn't been in a fight, AquaFish and WonderHo with Superman who comes in at the end and they somehow beat up this galactic bad ass that took gods, demigods and every mythical society on the planet just to run off the first time.......Fail. Fish man sucked. The Terminator dude sucked, The bad guy sucked. The story sucked.
The Last Jedi = 6/10 - Entertaining, watchable but way too much wasted air time on some worthless scenes....Flying penguins, WTF was that vegan clip about, tastes like chicken! Felt like I was watching Battlestar Galactica meets Return Of The Jedi or a TV series that would go off on some useless story line. Kylo Ren's a conflicted bitch. Luke's a crybaby. Yoda was right he was too old to teach.......YOU FAILED HIM! Hope this is the last starwars movie, I'm guessing not. Rogue One was a pleasant ass kicker. This not at all.
Thor Rag = 6.5/10 - Best Thor movie by far "not saying much." The ending lacked, got worse as it went on but I loved Cate in the role and there was a lot to like about the flick. Didn't imagine I'd enjoy it or expect anything like it turned out but did...HULK in space, they could have easily wrote it in how he got there. Seen the writers quotes it was a quick adjustment they worked around.
Atomic Blond = 7.5/10 - Seen it a while ago, dig it. Bought the DVD walking out the check isle for the fuck of it and liked it. Charlize's does most every stunt, good sound track....Whatever, it's got a lesbo scene and a hot chick kicking ass..Action, like the time frame and a twist. What's not to enjoy.
The House = 4/10 - Didn't really watch is all the way through because it's a c level comedy. I've seen worse but wouldn't recommend.
The Last Jedi = 6/10 - Entertaining, watchable but way too much wasted air time on some worthless scenes....Flying penguins, WTF was that vegan clip about, tastes like chicken! Felt like I was watching Battlestar Galactica meets Return Of The Jedi or a TV series that would go off on some useless story line. Kylo Ren's a conflicted bitch. Luke's a crybaby. Yoda was right he was too old to teach.......YOU FAILED HIM! Hope this is the last starwars movie, I'm guessing not. Rogue One was a pleasant ass kicker. This not at all.
Thor Rag = 6.5/10 - Best Thor movie by far "not saying much." The ending lacked, got worse as it went on but I loved Cate in the role and there was a lot to like about the flick. Didn't imagine I'd enjoy it or expect anything like it turned out but did...HULK in space, they could have easily wrote it in how he got there. Seen the writers quotes it was a quick adjustment they worked around.
Atomic Blond = 7.5/10 - Seen it a while ago, dig it. Bought the DVD walking out the check isle for the fuck of it and liked it. Charlize's does most every stunt, good sound track....Whatever, it's got a lesbo scene and a hot chick kicking ass..Action, like the time frame and a twist. What's not to enjoy.
The House = 4/10 - Didn't really watch is all the way through because it's a c level comedy. I've seen worse but wouldn't recommend.
poizond13 wrote:I have been very bummed out, sad and shocked for most of the night
Artemis2085 wrote:so I blurt out "I love you Paul!
Atomicpunk18 wrote:You see Black Crowes music has gotten me laid multiple times.
-
- "UR GAY!" signed, Stevie
- Posts: 13799
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:52 am
- Location: Germany
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Cloud Atlas (2012) - 4/10:
Wow, that was a bigger waste of three hours than trying to jerk off on crystal meth. Some storylines could even be entertaining if they weren't beating you over the head with the "guess the actor" costume/makeup shit and confusing structure for the hell of it. Some storylines were just absolute shit too and didn't even make sense in context. Actually, this whole movie seems like a director jerking off on crystal meth.
Diary of a Chambermaid (2015) - 6/10:
This is no shitty remake of the Bunuel film with Jeanne Moreau, but also no masterpiece. It's crossing over into black comedy territory at times and even has an 80s period piece soft porn vibe. Léa Seydoux is hot as fuck.
Frank & Lola (2016) - 6/10:
Imogen Poots as Lolita-esque femme fatale. Gets naked. Is hot. Story makes little sense.
Islands in the Stream (1977) - 7/10:
Hemingway adaptation that's kinda crazy to attempt for film, but it works as well as it possibly could. Not recommended if you're not very familiar with the book, though.
Wow, that was a bigger waste of three hours than trying to jerk off on crystal meth. Some storylines could even be entertaining if they weren't beating you over the head with the "guess the actor" costume/makeup shit and confusing structure for the hell of it. Some storylines were just absolute shit too and didn't even make sense in context. Actually, this whole movie seems like a director jerking off on crystal meth.
Diary of a Chambermaid (2015) - 6/10:
This is no shitty remake of the Bunuel film with Jeanne Moreau, but also no masterpiece. It's crossing over into black comedy territory at times and even has an 80s period piece soft porn vibe. Léa Seydoux is hot as fuck.
Frank & Lola (2016) - 6/10:
Imogen Poots as Lolita-esque femme fatale. Gets naked. Is hot. Story makes little sense.
Islands in the Stream (1977) - 7/10:
Hemingway adaptation that's kinda crazy to attempt for film, but it works as well as it possibly could. Not recommended if you're not very familiar with the book, though.
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Clouds of Sils Maria(2014) K Stew, Chole Grace Moretz Juliette Binoche, last K Stew movie i watched she was a personal shopper for some hot shot model and now she's a personal assistant for an aging movie star. Way to artsy for me and but for the old chick lovers Binoche showed Bush 6/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
- milk-milk-lemonade
- Cockblocked by Poison
- Posts: 8263
- Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 7:11 pm
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Three Billboards in Ebbing, Missoura - I've been a big fan of Sam Rockwell since The Green Mile. An Oscar worthy performance. The rest of the cast were equally as great. Especially, McDermott.
DUNKIRK - I don't remember if we ever studied the events of Dunkirk in high school? Not, like how we studied Normandy anyway.
Also, it was probably Tom Hardy's easiest role: looking around inside a cockpit.
DUNKIRK - I don't remember if we ever studied the events of Dunkirk in high school? Not, like how we studied Normandy anyway.
Also, it was probably Tom Hardy's easiest role: looking around inside a cockpit.
milk-milk-lemonade wrote:USA USA USA !!
!
milk-milk-lemonade wrote:'Oh boy...' is a 300 Part Series
- DemonFilth2001
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 17597
- Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 3:59 pm
- Location: North Carolina
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Haven't seen Dunkirk. Don't remember studying that either.milk-milk-lemonade wrote:Three Billboards in Ebbing, Missoura - I've been a big fan of Sam Rockwell since The Green Mile. An Oscar worthy performance. The rest of the cast were equally as great. Especially, McDermott.
DUNKIRK - I don't remember if we ever studied the events of Dunkirk in high school? Not, like how we studied Normandy anyway.
Also, it was probably Tom Hardy's easiest role: looking around inside a cockpit.
Ready Player One. Great movie. Tons of 80's references. Didn't look at the time even once. 9/10
KEYBOARD WARRIOR!
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Global Meltdown (2017) Michael Pare Shitty made for Tv movie 4.5/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
-
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13085
- Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 3:38 am
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Stockholm starring Ethan Hawke is a 9 out of 10. Hawke plays one of the funniest characters I've seen of late. Based on the Stockholm hostage crisis in 1973. Premieres on 4/18 at Tribeca and not sure the release schedule, but it's worth checking. I wouldn't be surprised to see Hawke get some awards buzz around it.
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Inside Out (2015) I dont usually like those Pixar kiddie movies but this one was actually pretty good 8/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
- Mojo
- Playing First Stage at SludgeFest
- Posts: 26564
- Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2010 3:17 pm
- Location: Oceanside, CA
- Contact:
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Shape of Water 4/10, generously.
I feel like I somehow got ahold of a joke copy, because there's no way this can be the movie everyone's raving about. One of the dumbest films I've ever seen. I'm almost in shock at how stupid this was in almost all respects. I rated it a four because the actors were genuinely good and Sally Hawkins describing Riding Nemo to her artist friend was amazing. So much emotion without words. It was truly an incredible bit of acting. But the movie itself was almost insultingly bad. This chatty bitch can't wait to spread her legs for a bit of fish stick, flooding her apartment and shit, then she and the Pine Sol lady are chatting it up like it's last night's episode of Carson. Ridiculous. This piece of shit lost to Three Billboards?
I feel like I somehow got ahold of a joke copy, because there's no way this can be the movie everyone's raving about. One of the dumbest films I've ever seen. I'm almost in shock at how stupid this was in almost all respects. I rated it a four because the actors were genuinely good and Sally Hawkins describing Riding Nemo to her artist friend was amazing. So much emotion without words. It was truly an incredible bit of acting. But the movie itself was almost insultingly bad. This chatty bitch can't wait to spread her legs for a bit of fish stick, flooding her apartment and shit, then she and the Pine Sol lady are chatting it up like it's last night's episode of Carson. Ridiculous. This piece of shit lost to Three Billboards?
Rooster wrote: I hunt with a handgun.
pieceofme wrote: Yeah, Mojo is a lot of peoples favourite!
keyofgee wrote: I am a free thinker
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Girls Trip(2017) Jada Pinkett, Regina Hall, Queen Latifah and the girl who just stole the movie Tiffany Haddish she was hilarious , pretty funny movie 8/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
- Mojo
- Playing First Stage at SludgeFest
- Posts: 26564
- Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2010 3:17 pm
- Location: Oceanside, CA
- Contact:
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Of course, it was 2017, so it had to be full of black women. Every time one of them talks, I want to torture a circus animal, amirite?theglammerthebetter wrote:Girls Trip(2017) Jada Pinkett, Regina Hall, Queen Latifah and the girl who just stole the movie Tiffany Haddish she was hilarious , pretty funny movie 8/10
Rooster wrote: I hunt with a handgun.
pieceofme wrote: Yeah, Mojo is a lot of peoples favourite!
keyofgee wrote: I am a free thinker
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Star Wars :The Force Awakens(2015) It finally aired on Tv this weekend, Even if Luke was only in it for like 30 seconds and the female lead was a poor man version of Keira Knightley i still enjoyed it quite a bit 8/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Child In Time (2017) I think its the 1st time ever ive watched a movie on PBS. Benedict Cumberbatch Kelly Macdonald, The timeline was so confusing the movie didnt make any sense to me 6/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
All Saints(2017) John Corbett, Got suckered into watching another religious movie blah 5.5/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
- EddieVanHeineken
- Headlining Clubs
- Posts: 2078
- Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 8:49 pm
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
A quiet place
8.5/10
Very well done movie. Great performances all around. 90 minute movie, they made the most of a shorter run time.
8.5/10
Very well done movie. Great performances all around. 90 minute movie, they made the most of a shorter run time.
It's a mans obligation,
to stick his boneration,
into a womans
seperation,
to increase the population
of the future generation
if you'd like a
demonstration lie down
-Cartman
to stick his boneration,
into a womans
seperation,
to increase the population
of the future generation
if you'd like a
demonstration lie down
-Cartman
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
I'd agree with this rating and description. An excellent movie which was quite tense and taut, and as you say, lean at 90 minutes. Krasinki hit this one out of the park, and the writing, direction and acting were great.EddieVanHeineken wrote:A quiet place
8.5/10
Very well done movie. Great performances all around. 90 minute movie, they made the most of a shorter run time.
- DEATH ROW JOE
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 20480
- Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:51 pm
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
One song, fist bump & a 1/2 smile (2018): documentary on Steven Adler's role in the GNR reunion/ca$h grab.
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
SebastianLeeDanzig wrote:Diary of a Chambermaid (2015) - 6/10:
This is no shitty remake of the Bunuel film with Jeanne Moreau, but also no masterpiece. It's crossing over into black comedy territory at times and even has an 80s period piece soft porn vibe. Léa Seydoux is hot as fuck.
Léa Seydoux is a goddess, along with Amanda Seyfried and Juno Temple they should get a bonus "Golden Beaver" award for A list fuck flicks.
Blue Is the Warmest Color................
poizond13 wrote:I have been very bummed out, sad and shocked for most of the night
Artemis2085 wrote:so I blurt out "I love you Paul!
Atomicpunk18 wrote:You see Black Crowes music has gotten me laid multiple times.
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Excellent documentary. I watched it last week. It demonstrated everything that today’s radio is not.theglammerthebetter wrote:New Wave : Dare to be Different (2017) Pretty great documentary 8.5/10
http://dtbdthemovie.com/
I watched A Quiet Place yesterday, and I completely agree with what others said. I loved everything about it. For once, the “victims” in a horror movie are well-prepared and have clear strategies for survival. The acting was fantastic, especially given that it was basically a silent movie and all the tension came from the performances. 9/10
AngryAgain wrote:FUCK YOU LEPPARDCUNTIOWA - TAKE A WALK IN MY SHOES U PIECE OF SHIT
cookie wrote:last I checked you couldn't catch ecoli from your chuff.
CrouchingStonerHiddenBong wrote:Even clot-eating one armed push-upping cellphone carriers have standards.
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Paterno (2018) Al Pacino, Good movie that made Penn State students look like a bunch of morons 8/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
- Chip Z'Hoy
- Playing First Stage at SludgeFest
- Posts: 29897
- Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2012 12:29 pm
- Location: Between here and there
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Oh yeah. They were definitely the assholes there.theglammerthebetter wrote:Paterno (2018) Al Pacino, Good movie that made Penn State students look like a bunch of morons 8/10
How would you rate jerking off on public transit?
LAglamrocker wrote: ↑Sun Feb 18, 2024 3:56 pmClub was packed with Metal Edge fans 18-30..no stupid Rush Roll The Bones dipsh*ts
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Quiet Place.
6.5/10
Some good jump scares.
A lot of shit really didn’t make sense
Spoiler alert below:
How did they still have electric and running water?
I understand why they wanted to have a baby, but given their current situation...really?
I thought there would be much more suspense and less creatures.
Where the fuck was all the sand coming from?
6.5/10
Some good jump scares.
A lot of shit really didn’t make sense
Spoiler alert below:
How did they still have electric and running water?
I understand why they wanted to have a baby, but given their current situation...really?
I thought there would be much more suspense and less creatures.
Where the fuck was all the sand coming from?
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
"Isle of Dogs" - 9/10
Another classic from Wes Anderson. He's on a roll. Stop-motion was great, just as it was with "Fantastic Mr. Fox," and the writing and voice acting are terrific as well.
"Super Troopers 2" - 7.5/10
Caught a free screening of this one with a Q&A. I think this one stands up to the original. I don't think of the original as a classic, just a really funny movie. This one fits that same bill as well. Not a classic, but very funny nonetheless.
Another classic from Wes Anderson. He's on a roll. Stop-motion was great, just as it was with "Fantastic Mr. Fox," and the writing and voice acting are terrific as well.
"Super Troopers 2" - 7.5/10
Caught a free screening of this one with a Q&A. I think this one stands up to the original. I don't think of the original as a classic, just a really funny movie. This one fits that same bill as well. Not a classic, but very funny nonetheless.