Rate the last movie you saw
Moderator: Metal Sludge
- drops_of_jupiter
- Winning Local Battle of the Bands
- Posts: 532
- Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 4:09 am
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Eat,Pray,Love - More like What,The,Fuck. Total waste of 2 hours. She's this woman living in NY with a lovely house, Billy Crudup as a husband and a great job. Then she's all 'Oh, I used to have so much Pa5si0N!! I used to love long walks in teh park!! I need to go find myselfz agen'. She didn't go find herself, she found a fuck buddy in Bali along with some toothless guy that told her to do shit--claiming that it's 'her destiny'. I give it 4/10. I'm being generous here. By the time she got to India, I knew that she still had to go to Bali and mess about with Javier Bardem. It dragged.
I'm only giving it such a high mark 'cos Javier's in it. He's worth 3 marks.
I saw about 30mins of 'Made In Dagenham'. It's actually quite a bit better than I thought it'd be. 7/10 for what I've seen so far.
And 'The Town' isn't the steaming pile of crap I thought it'd be either. Then again, I only saw the last 30mins but it was actually ok. 6/10.
I'm only giving it such a high mark 'cos Javier's in it. He's worth 3 marks.
I saw about 30mins of 'Made In Dagenham'. It's actually quite a bit better than I thought it'd be. 7/10 for what I've seen so far.
And 'The Town' isn't the steaming pile of crap I thought it'd be either. Then again, I only saw the last 30mins but it was actually ok. 6/10.
-
- Headlining Clubs
- Posts: 2556
- Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 12:28 pm
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Primer - I enjoyed watching it. I couldn't really follow all of it.
May - I loved it til about the last five or so minutes.
Cube - It was alright, but the end is fucking retarded.
The Game - It was entertaining but the end sucked.
So I saw 4 movies today. One I didn't really get and 3 I hated the ending. That's the way she goes.
May - I loved it til about the last five or so minutes.
Cube - It was alright, but the end is fucking retarded.
The Game - It was entertaining but the end sucked.
So I saw 4 movies today. One I didn't really get and 3 I hated the ending. That's the way she goes.
Last edited by knuckles.is.contractual on Fri Oct 01, 2010 10:16 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- John Simon Ritchie
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 18179
- Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 5:20 pm
- Location: Mr. Positive-ville, USA
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Rampage - 7 outta 10. Holy shit! Uwe Bolle actually made a movie I enjoyed. Think Falling Down with body armor.
Last edited by John Simon Ritchie on Fri Oct 01, 2010 8:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"I was looking for that great jazz note that destroyed the walls of Jericho." - The Clash, The Sound Of Sinners
-
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 22717
- Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 5:09 pm
- Location: Toronto
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Social Network- 9.5/10. Holy crap, no movie about Facebook deserves to be this awesome.
HeavyMetalZombie666 wrote:Any chicks on this board like Sean Connery or Roger Moore?
- makaveli
- Headlining Clubs
- Posts: 2877
- Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 6:44 am
- Location: Brownsburg
- Contact:
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Raging Bull 8/10
Another Scorsese film to cross off my list in my quest to see everyone of them. Next up The Aviator.
Another Scorsese film to cross off my list in my quest to see everyone of them. Next up The Aviator.
- SLASH1976
- Doing Package Tours in Theaters
- Posts: 5362
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 9:19 am
- Location: AMSTERDAM
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Machete - 8/10 Great fun
Predators - 7.5 / 10 Decent enough remake
Predators - 7.5 / 10 Decent enough remake
SAVE THE EARTH IT'S THE ONLY PLANET WITH BEER
(\__/)
(='.'=) This is Bunny. Copy & paste him into your
(")_(") sig to help him gain world domination
(\__/)
(='.'=) This is Bunny. Copy & paste him into your
(")_(") sig to help him gain world domination
- doctordestructo
- Playing Decent Clubs in a Bus
- Posts: 1609
- Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 6:05 pm
- Location: The Inner Circle Of The 9 Hells
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
LET ME IN: 9/10 - Well done film... great performances, haunting atmosphere, a rare remake that is as good as if not better than the original.
-
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 22717
- Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 5:09 pm
- Location: Toronto
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Your fucking mother fucking sucks fucking elephant dicks.makaveli wrote:Raging Bull 8/10
Another Scorsese film to cross off my list in my quest to see everyone of them. Next up The Aviator.
Seriously, that's a 10.5 for me.
HeavyMetalZombie666 wrote:Any chicks on this board like Sean Connery or Roger Moore?
-
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 22717
- Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 5:09 pm
- Location: Toronto
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
I don't care what you say, genetically modified foods are...
Oh, wrong thread. Yeah, I'm not going to argue with your ass.
Oh, wrong thread. Yeah, I'm not going to argue with your ass.
HeavyMetalZombie666 wrote:Any chicks on this board like Sean Connery or Roger Moore?
- Indy_Rob
- Headlining a Theater Tour
- Posts: 6640
- Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 4:52 am
- Location: Indianapolis, IN
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Donnie Darko - ?/5
I'm not sure how the fuck to rate this flick. It had something to do with time travel, psychotherapy, scary rabbits and shit. I downed my 5th Beam and Coke by the time the movie ended so I'm not really up to writing a decent review.
I'm not sure how the fuck to rate this flick. It had something to do with time travel, psychotherapy, scary rabbits and shit. I downed my 5th Beam and Coke by the time the movie ended so I'm not really up to writing a decent review.
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Jennifer's Body: 5/10
Not funny enough to be comedy. Not creepy/scary/gory enough to be horror.
It's "high" rank comes only from the fact that I was in the mood not to think during a movie, and it certainly delivered on that count.
Not funny enough to be comedy. Not creepy/scary/gory enough to be horror.
It's "high" rank comes only from the fact that I was in the mood not to think during a movie, and it certainly delivered on that count.
- BD888
- Playing Decent Clubs in a Bus
- Posts: 1709
- Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 5:41 am
- Location: Bangkok Shocks
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Watched a few films this week some that others rated recently.
Robin Hood (new one) - 6/10 Awful story, really predictable and full of cliches, I think the Kevin Kostner one is better. The end battle scene didn't make any sense, although it was fairly cool as there were so many extras, but it was really badly directed and edited and the score was boring and repetitive. The film rips of scenes from Braveheart, LOTRs and Saving Private Ryan. Great scenery, lots of extras, cool costumes, but really poor dialogue, really predictable and kinda pointless. The end of the film kinda sets up the possibility of sequels, but I don't think they will happen.
Raging Bull - 10/10 I haven't seen this film in like 10 years, and it was awesome, I actually forgot about Joe Pesci going all Goodfellas in the club. Great film, De Niro's performance is mesmerizing. Fight scenes are a bit boring as some else said, but they are better than Rocky 1, which were ridiculous.
Knight and Day 7/10 - considering it's Tom Cruise and Cameron Diaz, and a comedy, I didn't have very high expectations. I actually really enjoyed this film. Totally preposterous story line, but very funny, and mostly the action is fairly slick. It has a few tongue in cheek pokes at James Bond flicks which I think were enjoyable.
300 - 8/10 Awesome action flick, watched this whilst hungover, and loved it. I couldn't help but notice how much Sparticus: Blood and Sand borrows from this film. I look forward to the prequel.
Grown Ups - 5/10 Fairly formulaic Adam Sandler film, which is fairly funny, and is a good feel type film. This would be the perfect film to watch if you had a night of watching some scary and disturbing horror flicks and needed something non-engaging, mildy funny comedy, and is likely to put you to sleep.
Robin Hood (new one) - 6/10 Awful story, really predictable and full of cliches, I think the Kevin Kostner one is better. The end battle scene didn't make any sense, although it was fairly cool as there were so many extras, but it was really badly directed and edited and the score was boring and repetitive. The film rips of scenes from Braveheart, LOTRs and Saving Private Ryan. Great scenery, lots of extras, cool costumes, but really poor dialogue, really predictable and kinda pointless. The end of the film kinda sets up the possibility of sequels, but I don't think they will happen.
Raging Bull - 10/10 I haven't seen this film in like 10 years, and it was awesome, I actually forgot about Joe Pesci going all Goodfellas in the club. Great film, De Niro's performance is mesmerizing. Fight scenes are a bit boring as some else said, but they are better than Rocky 1, which were ridiculous.
Knight and Day 7/10 - considering it's Tom Cruise and Cameron Diaz, and a comedy, I didn't have very high expectations. I actually really enjoyed this film. Totally preposterous story line, but very funny, and mostly the action is fairly slick. It has a few tongue in cheek pokes at James Bond flicks which I think were enjoyable.
300 - 8/10 Awesome action flick, watched this whilst hungover, and loved it. I couldn't help but notice how much Sparticus: Blood and Sand borrows from this film. I look forward to the prequel.
Grown Ups - 5/10 Fairly formulaic Adam Sandler film, which is fairly funny, and is a good feel type film. This would be the perfect film to watch if you had a night of watching some scary and disturbing horror flicks and needed something non-engaging, mildy funny comedy, and is likely to put you to sleep.
- AmericanJackass
- Headlining Clubs
- Posts: 3212
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 7:37 am
- Location: The Panic Room
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Felon~6/10 While protecting his family from an intruder in his home, the husband kills the intruder w/a baseball bat & is sentenced to time in prison. While in prison, he is fucked with by other inmates/guards adding additional time to his sentence, until he exposes what is going on on the inside. Stars Val Kilmer & Stephen Dorff.
- Indy_Rob
- Headlining a Theater Tour
- Posts: 6640
- Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 4:52 am
- Location: Indianapolis, IN
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
I almost went to see this yesterday afternoon. Based on the online ratings I very well may do that tomorrow.IDIAMINDADA wrote:Let Me In...8/10, very well made, perfectly cast and acted...but ultimately kinda pointless...the original is such complete magic, the trick just isn't as thrilling the second time, all in all though, about a hundred times better than it had any right to be and Michael Giacchino's score is an instant classic invoking The Shining many times. Is it too early to say that Chloe Moretz is clearly going to be very hot?
- Indy_Rob
- Headlining a Theater Tour
- Posts: 6640
- Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 4:52 am
- Location: Indianapolis, IN
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
It just came out Friday, didn't it?IDIAMINDADA wrote:Do it fast, cause the movie is tanking like a motherfucker and wont be in the theaters more than about another week...it did a measly $5.3 mil this weekend...which is ashame, it deserves better.Indy_Rob wrote:I almost went to see this yesterday afternoon. Based on the online ratings I very well may do that tomorrow.IDIAMINDADA wrote:Let Me In...8/10, very well made, perfectly cast and acted...but ultimately kinda pointless...the original is such complete magic, the trick just isn't as thrilling the second time, all in all though, about a hundred times better than it had any right to be and Michael Giacchino's score is an instant classic invoking The Shining many times. Is it too early to say that Chloe Moretz is clearly going to be very hot?
- Fletch
- Doing Package Tours in Theaters
- Posts: 5297
- Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2004 7:44 pm
- Location: The Slaughtered Lamb
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Good movie. American History X fans should like this one.AmericanJackass wrote:Felon~6/10 While protecting his family from an intruder in his home, the husband kills the intruder w/a baseball bat & is sentenced to time in prison. While in prison, he is fucked with by other inmates/guards adding additional time to his sentence, until he exposes what is going on on the inside. Stars Val Kilmer & Stephen Dorff.
- Facedown
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 11988
- Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 6:23 am
- Location: The land of meatless chicken wings
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Paranormal Activity - 7/10
I like these kind of movies and this one had it's "creep" factors.
There were 3 endings to this, correct? The one I just saw I don't remember seeing on the YT clips when it first came out so that added a little to it. There was an alternate ending on the DVD but I thought I remembered one with the cops at the door?
I like these kind of movies and this one had it's "creep" factors.
There were 3 endings to this, correct? The one I just saw I don't remember seeing on the YT clips when it first came out so that added a little to it. There was an alternate ending on the DVD but I thought I remembered one with the cops at the door?
bonedog wrote:I let Facedown get the better of me
bonedog wrote:My first kid will be born when I am 47.
bonedog wrote:I suck at sludging.
- Indy_Rob
- Headlining a Theater Tour
- Posts: 6640
- Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 4:52 am
- Location: Indianapolis, IN
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Sunshine - 1/5.
Hated this flick. Honestly, when it showed up in my mailbox from Netflix yesterday, I didn't even remember queuing it up. Here's the gist and why I didn't like it: The Sun is dying and a crew of about 8 astronauts are heading toward it on a mission to deliver a bomb that will basically cause it to split and create a new Sun (or something like that). Their mission gets diverted when they take a detour to try to rescue the ship and crew of a previously lost mission, things start to go disastrously wrong, crew members die. Blah, blah, blah.
Now I can dig a sci-fi movie like the next person, I just didn't think this was well written. Some of the things that happen left me questioning what was going on in the movie, why they were doing what they were doing, and just flat-out shaking my head out how preposterous some of the scenes were.
Oddly, Netflix had several very positive reviews.
Hated this flick. Honestly, when it showed up in my mailbox from Netflix yesterday, I didn't even remember queuing it up. Here's the gist and why I didn't like it: The Sun is dying and a crew of about 8 astronauts are heading toward it on a mission to deliver a bomb that will basically cause it to split and create a new Sun (or something like that). Their mission gets diverted when they take a detour to try to rescue the ship and crew of a previously lost mission, things start to go disastrously wrong, crew members die. Blah, blah, blah.
Now I can dig a sci-fi movie like the next person, I just didn't think this was well written. Some of the things that happen left me questioning what was going on in the movie, why they were doing what they were doing, and just flat-out shaking my head out how preposterous some of the scenes were.
Oddly, Netflix had several very positive reviews.
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Return of the Jedi - 6/10. Jesus those ewoks were ugly. I had a vague idea that they were cuter than that but I was horribly mistaken.
I've finally seen all three of the movies and still don't get the hype.
I've finally seen all three of the movies and still don't get the hype.
- SmokingGun
- Headlining Clubs
- Posts: 2781
- Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 8:33 pm
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
That was the first movie to shock me in ages.John Simon Ritchie wrote:Rampage - 7 outta 10. Holy shit! Uwe Bolle actually made a movie I enjoyed. Think Falling Down with body armor.
- johnk5150
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 15711
- Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 8:45 am
- Location: Chicago
- Contact:
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Starship Troopers...Yes, again.
He's like the Liberace of bass & pot.
$tevil
$tevil
-
- Playing Shitty Clubs in a Van
- Posts: 913
- Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 6:03 pm
- Location: The Seventh Layer of Hell--East TN
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Zombieland-10/10. I've been meaning to watch it since it came out but somehow kept missing it until it was on Starz yesterday. Had I known what I was missing, I would have hauled ass to the theater for multiple viewings and bought the DVD the day it went on sale. It has action, violence, gore, comedy, a touch of non-sappy romance, and Bill Murray. In other words, it's the perfect movie.
The Stepfather (the reboot)-5/10. Not great, not bad, just meh. I was a big fan of the original, though, so I might be biased. It would have been hella cool if they had brought back Terry O'Quinn, but I guess he's getting a little long in the tooth for the role.
The Stepfather (the reboot)-5/10. Not great, not bad, just meh. I was a big fan of the original, though, so I might be biased. It would have been hella cool if they had brought back Terry O'Quinn, but I guess he's getting a little long in the tooth for the role.
WackyWalrus wrote: Teenager 1: Hey man, is Quiet Riot better than Pantera?
Teenager 2: No way man. Nothing is better than Pantera, not even the Bible.
-
- Headlining Clubs
- Posts: 2556
- Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 12:28 pm
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Mr Brooks - I actually really liked it. Demi Moore kind of sucked, but everyone else was good enough.
The Madness of King George - I didn't even finish it. Bored the fucking shit out of me.
Pleasantville - A sweet little movie about fucking your way to self-actualization. I really liked it.
Frailty - I liked it. It's not awesome or anything, but it'll kill some time.
The Madness of King George - I didn't even finish it. Bored the fucking shit out of me.
Pleasantville - A sweet little movie about fucking your way to self-actualization. I really liked it.
Frailty - I liked it. It's not awesome or anything, but it'll kill some time.
- Indy_Rob
- Headlining a Theater Tour
- Posts: 6640
- Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 4:52 am
- Location: Indianapolis, IN
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Shaun of the Dead - 3.5/5
This was a fun zombie movie. Not as good as Zombieland, as mentioned above, but still it had plenty of laughs and funny gore.
This was a fun zombie movie. Not as good as Zombieland, as mentioned above, but still it had plenty of laughs and funny gore.
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
I think having a vagina blocks "Teh Force" from being with you.Bridget wrote:Return of the Jedi - 6/10. Jesus those ewoks were ugly. I had a vague idea that they were cuter than that but I was horribly mistaken.
I've finally seen all three of the movies and still don't get the hype.
IggyPopWillEatItself wrote:Yep, there's actually still a few left out there!Inessence wrote:Whoa. I bought a cd of a band Iggy hasn't heard of before?
-
- Playing Decent Clubs in a Bus
- Posts: 1313
- Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2005 10:38 am
- Location: St Louis Mo
- Contact:
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Let Me in 9.5/10
Absolutely near perfect movie. HIGHLY recommended.
Also saw Guardians, that owl movie, it was brilliant as well. 8.5/10
Absolutely near perfect movie. HIGHLY recommended.
Also saw Guardians, that owl movie, it was brilliant as well. 8.5/10
- Indy_Rob
- Headlining a Theater Tour
- Posts: 6640
- Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 4:52 am
- Location: Indianapolis, IN
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Ok, that settles it. I'm gonna go see this flick tomorrow. Between your recommendation and IDI's, I gotta see it.VinnieKulick wrote:Let Me in 9.5/10
Absolutely near perfect movie. HIGHLY recommended.
Also saw Guardians, that owl movie, it was brilliant as well. 8.5/10
- pieceofme
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 21382
- Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 12:49 pm
- Location: Downtown Vancouver
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
saracapri wrote:Robin Hood: Finishing this one up right now, and since I'm posting here, that should tell you how god awful boring this piece of crap is.
I only got 50 minutes through it before turning it off. And i'm normally one of those guys who watches a film till the end no matter how bad it is.
GrayAntiMatter wrote:EVH
Zappa is pure cult status shit. He is to music what Bruce fucking Campbell is to acting....
- pieceofme
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 21382
- Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 12:49 pm
- Location: Downtown Vancouver
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
I'm a little surpised after the review you gave this film a 6!BD888 wrote:Watched a few films this week some that others rated recently.
Robin Hood (new one) - 6/10 Awful story, really predictable and full of cliches, I think the Kevin Kostner one is better. The end battle scene didn't make any sense, although it was fairly cool as there were so many extras, but it was really badly directed and edited and the score was boring and repetitive. The film rips of scenes from Braveheart, LOTRs and Saving Private Ryan. Great scenery, lots of extras, cool costumes, but really poor dialogue, really predictable and kinda pointless. The end of the film kinda sets up the possibility of sequels, but I don't think they will happen.
Raging Bull - 10/10 I haven't seen this film in like 10 years, and it was awesome, I actually forgot about Joe Pesci going all Goodfellas in the club. Great film, De Niro's performance is mesmerizing. Fight scenes are a bit boring as some else said, but they are better than Rocky 1, which were ridiculous.
Knight and Day 7/10 - considering it's Tom Cruise and Cameron Diaz, and a comedy, I didn't have very high expectations. I actually really enjoyed this film. Totally preposterous story line, but very funny, and mostly the action is fairly slick. It has a few tongue in cheek pokes at James Bond flicks which I think were enjoyable.
300 - 8/10 Awesome action flick, watched this whilst hungover, and loved it. I couldn't help but notice how much Sparticus: Blood and Sand borrows from this film. I look forward to the prequel.
Grown Ups - 5/10 Fairly formulaic Adam Sandler film, which is fairly funny, and is a good feel type film. This would be the perfect film to watch if you had a night of watching some scary and disturbing horror flicks and needed something non-engaging, mildy funny comedy, and is likely to put you to sleep.
GrayAntiMatter wrote:EVH
Zappa is pure cult status shit. He is to music what Bruce fucking Campbell is to acting....
- FullDJacket
- MSX Tour Support Act
- Posts: 4731
- Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 8:52 am
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Star Trek 2009 - 5 / 10 - Very weird experience. I loved every second scene and hated the next. Better than Generations but worse than the other movies.
Luke 16:10 "and he that is unjust in the least, is unjust also in much"