Rate the last movie you saw
Moderator: Metal Sludge
- AmericanJackass
- Headlining Clubs
- Posts: 3212
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 7:37 am
- Location: The Panic Room
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Rise of the Planet of the Apes~5/10
- johnk5150
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 15711
- Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 8:45 am
- Location: Chicago
- Contact:
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Cedar Rapids made me laugh a couple times.
"Queef! Nope. No Q."
"Queef! Nope. No Q."
He's like the Liberace of bass & pot.
$tevil
$tevil
- Bill_Bailey
- Playing Decent Clubs in a Bus
- Posts: 1819
- Joined: Sun May 01, 2005 11:29 pm
- Location: Seattle, WA
- Contact:
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Jeebus help me, I really liked Final Destination 5. The opening disaster was well done and actually made good use of the 3-D. They built up some suspense, changed the rules so that it wasn't just a low budget remake of the original like the other sequels were, and the ending was clever.
7/10
7/10
MSL wrote:.
- johnk5150
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 15711
- Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 8:45 am
- Location: Chicago
- Contact:
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Call it a guilty pleasure, but I really like those movies.Bill_Bailey wrote:Jeebus help me, I really liked Final Destination 5. The opening disaster was well done and actually made good use of the 3-D. They built up some suspense, changed the rules so that it wasn't just a low budget remake of the original like the other sequels were, and the ending was clever.
7/10
He's like the Liberace of bass & pot.
$tevil
$tevil
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Yep. Even though the last one didn't even seem like it was trying. I can't wait to see the new one, actually has the best reviews of any of 'em.johnk5150 wrote:Call it a guilty pleasure, but I really like those movies.Bill_Bailey wrote:Jeebus help me, I really liked Final Destination 5. The opening disaster was well done and actually made good use of the 3-D. They built up some suspense, changed the rules so that it wasn't just a low budget remake of the original like the other sequels were, and the ending was clever.
7/10
- chadcroz
- Opening Act in Local Bars
- Posts: 291
- Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 10:05 am
- Location: Minneapolis
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Crazy, Stupid, Love - 8/10 Really good. Great date movie.
The Smurfs - It is what it is. Saw it with my 5 year old daughter who thought it was great. Better than I expected though.
The Smurfs - It is what it is. Saw it with my 5 year old daughter who thought it was great. Better than I expected though.
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1987) starring Rutger Hauer and GENE SIMMONS. The movie gets a 7.5 just for that, plus it was a decent action movie, so I give it 8/10. Rutger Hauer is the best, I've been getting so psyched to see Hobo with A Shotgun.
- AmericanJackass
- Headlining Clubs
- Posts: 3212
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 7:37 am
- Location: The Panic Room
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Take Me Home Tonight~4/10 A couple funny moments.
- vulpix104
- Doing 10 Questions with Metal Sludge
- Posts: 749
- Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 8:18 pm
- Location: Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
A Beautiful Mind (2001) - 8/10.
Good, but a little too long.
Good, but a little too long.
-
- Mad Cow Diseased
- Posts: 1039
- Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 8:07 am
- Location: St. Bernard
- Contact:
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Insidious. 9/10. One of the best horror films to come out in a long time. Loved it!
Animals die to keep your fat ass alive.
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
30 Minutes or Less- 7.5/10. Started off really slow, but was absolutely worth it for the laughs it did have. Aziz Ansari stole the show
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
You again(2010) Decent flick about running into the person who made your life hell in high school 15 years later. lots of familiar names jamie lee curtis, kristen bell, sigourney weaver, betty white + some very small roles for hall and oates, the rock, Patrick duffy( yeah bobby fucking ewing) and reginald veljonhson (karl winslow from the Urkel show lol) 6/10
Fair game (2010) with Sean penn and naomi watts. Movie is about the US gov leaking the name of a cia agent to the press cause her husband was againts the war in Irak. You will love it or hate depending of your political views. 8.5/10
Fair game (2010) with Sean penn and naomi watts. Movie is about the US gov leaking the name of a cia agent to the press cause her husband was againts the war in Irak. You will love it or hate depending of your political views. 8.5/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
- Kristi Vanian
- Spike's Bitch
- Posts: 4205
- Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 4:48 pm
- Location: On my knees in front of Spike
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Scudda Hoo, Scudda Hay - 7/10. Starring June Haver and Natalie Wood (in her first role, I believe.)
- SLASH1976
- Doing Package Tours in Theaters
- Posts: 5362
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 9:19 am
- Location: AMSTERDAM
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Pirates Of The Carribean IV
7/10
Fun popcorn flick
Depp still steels every scene he's in
7/10
Fun popcorn flick
Depp still steels every scene he's in
SAVE THE EARTH IT'S THE ONLY PLANET WITH BEER
(\__/)
(='.'=) This is Bunny. Copy & paste him into your
(")_(") sig to help him gain world domination
(\__/)
(='.'=) This is Bunny. Copy & paste him into your
(")_(") sig to help him gain world domination
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
watched Half Baked for about the 20th time. 9/10. There are so many great stoner lines in this movie. I noticed about 5 things I never noticed before lol Chappelle is great in this movie. I even had some Mr. Nice while watching it!
- AmericanJackass
- Headlining Clubs
- Posts: 3212
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 7:37 am
- Location: The Panic Room
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Lincoln Lawyer~8/10
- Kristi Vanian
- Spike's Bitch
- Posts: 4205
- Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 4:48 pm
- Location: On my knees in front of Spike
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Thomas Crown Affair - 9/10. Starring Steve McQueen and Faye Dunaway.
The effects were really annoying.
The effects were really annoying.
-
- Playing Shitty Clubs in a Van
- Posts: 913
- Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 6:03 pm
- Location: The Seventh Layer of Hell--East TN
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Help-9/10. Followed the book pretty closely, which is always a good thing. Plus Viola Davis is exactly who I pictured as Aibileen when I read the book. I'm subtracting a point because it made me cry in front of friends--twice.
WackyWalrus wrote: Teenager 1: Hey man, is Quiet Riot better than Pantera?
Teenager 2: No way man. Nothing is better than Pantera, not even the Bible.
- GutterCreep
- Headlining Clubs
- Posts: 3302
- Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 3:33 am
- Location: Montana
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Paul (5/5) - My favorite movie of the year and in my top 5 of all time. Simon Pegg and Nick Frost are brilliant writers. One of those movies that when I got done watching it, I immediately watched it again and found it just as funny and entertaining the second time.
- deathcurse
- I Wanna Be Somebody
- Posts: 17521
- Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 2:41 am
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
I've only done this once. The movie was Shaun of the Dead.GutterCreep wrote:One of those movies that when I got done watching it, I immediately watched it again and found it just as funny and entertaining the second time.
SexxAtraxxion wrote:You are horrible at message board entertainment.
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Maybe it was awful for the purist but i had never even heard about that caracter before the movie hype started so
the green hornet i had low expectations and ended up enjoying the movie except for some of the special fx 7.5/10
the green hornet i had low expectations and ended up enjoying the movie except for some of the special fx 7.5/10
Last edited by theglammerthebetter on Mon Aug 22, 2011 3:31 pm, edited 2 times in total.
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
- Kristi Vanian
- Spike's Bitch
- Posts: 4205
- Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 4:48 pm
- Location: On my knees in front of Spike
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
King Kong Vs. Godzilla - 7/10. Cheesy, the effects are lame and there's not much fighting.
- SLASH1976
- Doing Package Tours in Theaters
- Posts: 5362
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 9:19 am
- Location: AMSTERDAM
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Fast and the Furious 5
It was pretty decent.
Best one after the original
It was pretty decent.
Best one after the original
SAVE THE EARTH IT'S THE ONLY PLANET WITH BEER
(\__/)
(='.'=) This is Bunny. Copy & paste him into your
(")_(") sig to help him gain world domination
(\__/)
(='.'=) This is Bunny. Copy & paste him into your
(")_(") sig to help him gain world domination
- Kristi Vanian
- Spike's Bitch
- Posts: 4205
- Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 4:48 pm
- Location: On my knees in front of Spike
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
What A Way To Go - 9/10. Starring Robert Mitchum, Dean Martin, Gene Kelly, Shirley MacLaine.
It's about a woman who marries several men, but they die soon after becoming rich.
It's about a woman who marries several men, but they die soon after becoming rich.
- mullet_head
- Headlining Clubs
- Posts: 3200
- Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 8:45 am
- Location: Algarve, Portugal
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Holy shit you watched them all?SLASH1976 wrote:The Fast and the Furious 5
It was pretty decent.
Best one after the original
- pieceofme
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 21377
- Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 12:49 pm
- Location: Downtown Vancouver
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Jurassic Park 3 - awful
I remember watching this several years ago and I must have been wasted at the time but the only things I really remembered were talking dinosaurs (lame) and Sam Neil saying there was no chance he would ever go back to the Island and of course he went back to the island.
On repeated viewing he was tricked but that doesn't take away from how bad this film was. The female lead Téa Leoni has to be one of the worst of all time. William H Macy was really awful as well. Full of cliches and even when the dinosaurs fought each other it was kind of boring.
Wasted my time watching this on repeated viewing. Maybe the first time I watched it I realised how bad it was and hence blocked it from my memory.
I can see why a 4th one hasn't been done.
I remember watching this several years ago and I must have been wasted at the time but the only things I really remembered were talking dinosaurs (lame) and Sam Neil saying there was no chance he would ever go back to the Island and of course he went back to the island.
On repeated viewing he was tricked but that doesn't take away from how bad this film was. The female lead Téa Leoni has to be one of the worst of all time. William H Macy was really awful as well. Full of cliches and even when the dinosaurs fought each other it was kind of boring.
Wasted my time watching this on repeated viewing. Maybe the first time I watched it I realised how bad it was and hence blocked it from my memory.
I can see why a 4th one hasn't been done.
GrayAntiMatter wrote:EVH
Zappa is pure cult status shit. He is to music what Bruce fucking Campbell is to acting....
- GutterCreep
- Headlining Clubs
- Posts: 3302
- Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 3:33 am
- Location: Montana
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Priest - (2.7/5) - Exactly what I expected from this movie. Not great, not bad, a one time watch unless it's on HBO or something and then turn it on for background viewing while doing something else.
- tylamonroe
- Weak Sauce
- Posts: 2915
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 2:23 pm
- Location: SoCal
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Conan the Barbarian 2011 in 3D bitches.
2.5/5
Not as bad as all the reviews would have you believe. Its a barbarian movie and it gives you all the fun bloody Zoro style blade swinging you would want. Throw in a few random tits and you can forgive some of the convoluted fights and lame dialouge.
Give me one of these a year and I will go. Just don't do them in 3d. No fucking point unless you shoot the movie in 3d.
Captain America
4/5
Fun movie and I was thrilled that hollywood somehow resisted the urge to shit all over america in the process of making this film. It almost got a 5, but I'll save that for the sequal and its promise.
I'll try to watch a movie that wasn't based on a comic book before the end of the year.
2.5/5
Not as bad as all the reviews would have you believe. Its a barbarian movie and it gives you all the fun bloody Zoro style blade swinging you would want. Throw in a few random tits and you can forgive some of the convoluted fights and lame dialouge.
Give me one of these a year and I will go. Just don't do them in 3d. No fucking point unless you shoot the movie in 3d.
Captain America
4/5
Fun movie and I was thrilled that hollywood somehow resisted the urge to shit all over america in the process of making this film. It almost got a 5, but I'll save that for the sequal and its promise.
I'll try to watch a movie that wasn't based on a comic book before the end of the year.
- Crazy Levi
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 22495
- Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 12:07 pm
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Planet of the Apes - 7.5/10
Good "summer movie" but huge plot and logic holes. Yeah yeah, I know...but I like my movies to actually make sense within their context. It also lacked any quality bad guys and tried far too hard to make us sympathize with the Apes - they hardly kill anybody and the 3 or 4 people that do get killed have it coming. It's very A-team in it's violence.
Crazy Stupid Love -6/10
Tolerable date movie fodder.
Good "summer movie" but huge plot and logic holes. Yeah yeah, I know...but I like my movies to actually make sense within their context. It also lacked any quality bad guys and tried far too hard to make us sympathize with the Apes - they hardly kill anybody and the 3 or 4 people that do get killed have it coming. It's very A-team in it's violence.
Crazy Stupid Love -6/10
Tolerable date movie fodder.
- johnk5150
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 15711
- Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 8:45 am
- Location: Chicago
- Contact:
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Is that the one where I'm constantly rooting for Tea Leoni to be eaten?pieceofme wrote:Jurassic Park 3 - awful
He's like the Liberace of bass & pot.
$tevil
$tevil