Rate the last movie you saw
Moderator: Metal Sludge
-
- "UR GAY!" signed, Stevie
- Posts: 13799
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:52 am
- Location: Germany
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
They're really different. There's nothing artsy about Demons. It's basically a classic B-movie. Suspiria and Phenomena are the only Argento movies I really liked, so maybe I'm the wrong guy to ask this, but I prefer Demons as an old-school entertaining horror flick.
-
- Headlining Clubs
- Posts: 3434
- Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2015 9:29 am
- Location: Omahell
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Black_Frost wrote:Well, if we're gonna go that route, I just watched Planes, Trains, and Automobiles and it's an 11/10 in my book!Midwestmetalgod wrote:Fast Times at Ridgemont High. Classic 80's film. 10/10
"Those aren't pillows!"
-
- Headlining a Theater Tour
- Posts: 6183
- Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 5:17 pm
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Proposition 10/10 - Gruesome western set in Australia about three murderous brothers who possess no redeeming qualities whatsoever. Perfect performances by every single cast member including a young Guy Pearce, who can do nothing wrong, IMO.
Also, don't know what the hell was on Nick Cave's mind when he directed this bloody mess, but I hope he recovered.
Great movie for the holidays!!!
Also, don't know what the hell was on Nick Cave's mind when he directed this bloody mess, but I hope he recovered.
Great movie for the holidays!!!
The Tao of Pooh
- SeminiferousButtNoid
- Certified Asshole
- Posts: 17738
- Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 6:58 pm
- Location: Balls Deep In The Hoopla
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
I haven't seen any of the three you've mentioned by Argento. The only two I've seen by him are Inferno and Tenebrae and they were... not good, to say the least. He has certain aesthetic talents (lighting and color, his taste in women, and music to a certain extent), but the script and dialogue for those two films were just terrible. I know his calling card is Suspiria, so I'll have to catch that one and reassess.SebastianLeeDanzig wrote:They're really different. There's nothing artsy about Demons. It's basically a classic B-movie. Suspiria and Phenomena are the only Argento movies I really liked, so maybe I'm the wrong guy to ask this, but I prefer Demons as an old-school entertaining horror flick.
GreatWhiteSnake wrote:I'm 46 and my dad's 67 and we kiss each other on the mouth and my 9 yo old son and I do too. It's because we love each other. A lot. And could give a shit what anyone else thinks about us kissing on the mouth.
- SeminiferousButtNoid
- Certified Asshole
- Posts: 17738
- Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 6:58 pm
- Location: Balls Deep In The Hoopla
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
I caught most of this on cable flipping through the channels. Some of the pre-production and script stuff was interesting but the extreme dorkiness of everyone involved made me feel sick to my stomach after some time. The interviewer, Tim Burton, Kevin Smith's dumb fat ass, bald Nicholas Cage in a suit, and screenwriter Wesley Strick's repellent homosexual mannerisms combined made me turn it with about 20 minutes left.Machado wrote:Just saw the movie last night. 8/10silent_eyes wrote:The Death of Superman Lives 8/10
This was a documentary about what went on behind the scenes of cancelled Tim Burton/Nicolas Cage Superman film from the 90's. For years I've seen that pic of Nicolas Cage in the Superman suit floating around and figured it was going to be an absolute trainwreck, but after watching the documentary, it changed my mind. It wasn't going to be a Christopher Reeve type Superman film AT ALL and eventually the studio got cold feet and pulled the plug.
The studio did get cold feet and decided againsBt green lighting the film, but the studio has good reason WB was losing money left and right with their movie choices that year. They could not afford to spend hundreds of millions on this film.
Funn & sad that as a result a movie like Wild Wild West w/Will Smith is made instead.
Which was another "bomb" for WB at the time.
Great footage of Cage trying on the Superman costume, giving feedback to Tim Burton and vice versa.
GreatWhiteSnake wrote:I'm 46 and my dad's 67 and we kiss each other on the mouth and my 9 yo old son and I do too. It's because we love each other. A lot. And could give a shit what anyone else thinks about us kissing on the mouth.
-
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 14009
- Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 10:25 pm
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
SeminiferousButtNoid wrote:
I haven't seen any of the three you've mentioned by Argento. The only two I've seen by him are Inferno and Tenebrae and they were... not good, to say the least. He has certain aesthetic talents (lighting and color, his taste in pussy, and music to a certain extent), but the script and dialogue for those two films were just terrible. I know his calling card is Suspiria, so I'll have to catch that one and reassess.
Stoner wrote:
...we stopped at a restaurant to eat and I was wearing a Sludge shirt. Someone came up and asked me if I read the messageboard - I touched cloth for a split second and then said the shirt was my husband's and just looked at them retardedly.
-
- "UR GAY!" signed, Stevie
- Posts: 13799
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:52 am
- Location: Germany
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Murderers' Row (1966) - 5/10:
Lame spy spoof with Dean Martin and Ann-Margret in her usual role being hot and ridiculous.
The Train Robbers (1973) - 4/10:
I really don't get Westerns. This is John Wayne flirting with Ann-Margret for five minutes and riding a horse for 85 minutes. There was so much pointless riding I first thought it was a spoof as well. The soundtrack sucked too, but not enough to take away from the endless horse riding.
La ronde / Circle of Love (1964) - 4/10:
French episodic movie taking place at the beginning of World War I. Jane Fonda and Catherine Spaak are incredibly hot, but the non-existent plot makes it feel like a soft porno without the tits.
Les Bonnes Femmes (1960) - 6/10:
Early Nouvelle Vague flick by Claude Chabrol following four loose chicks. Not much happening, but Bernadette Lafont was pretty as hell.
Lame spy spoof with Dean Martin and Ann-Margret in her usual role being hot and ridiculous.
The Train Robbers (1973) - 4/10:
I really don't get Westerns. This is John Wayne flirting with Ann-Margret for five minutes and riding a horse for 85 minutes. There was so much pointless riding I first thought it was a spoof as well. The soundtrack sucked too, but not enough to take away from the endless horse riding.
La ronde / Circle of Love (1964) - 4/10:
French episodic movie taking place at the beginning of World War I. Jane Fonda and Catherine Spaak are incredibly hot, but the non-existent plot makes it feel like a soft porno without the tits.
Les Bonnes Femmes (1960) - 6/10:
Early Nouvelle Vague flick by Claude Chabrol following four loose chicks. Not much happening, but Bernadette Lafont was pretty as hell.
Yeah, I think Argento is overrated as hell. Those two you mentioned are the worst I've seen by him, actually, and they were pretty damn bad. I'm really no fan of Italian horror in general, Fulci is even worse.SeminiferousButtNoid wrote:I haven't seen any of the three you've mentioned by Argento. The only two I've seen by him are Inferno and Tenebrae and they were... not good, to say the least. He has certain aesthetic talents (lighting and color, his taste in women, and music to a certain extent), but the script and dialogue for those two films were just terrible. I know his calling card is Suspiria, so I'll have to catch that one and reassess.
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Downfall(2004)
**German film about the final 10 tens of Hitler's reign
Great film. Directed brilliantly and the actor who played Hitler
turned in an amazing performance
Too bad I did not see the film earlier.
**German film about the final 10 tens of Hitler's reign
Great film. Directed brilliantly and the actor who played Hitler
turned in an amazing performance
Too bad I did not see the film earlier.
- DEATH ROW JOE
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 20480
- Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:51 pm
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Debug (2014) Movie about computer hackers in space
Meh but the chicks were pretty hot 6/10
Meh but the chicks were pretty hot 6/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
-
- Doing 10 Questions with Metal Sludge
- Posts: 746
- Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 12:21 am
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
American Ultra.
7.
7.
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Oculus 8/10
A great horror movie.
A great horror movie.
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Paul Blart:Maill Cop 2 (2015) Kenvin james,
Good for a couple of laughs but its Vegas its the Wynn so 6/10
Good for a couple of laughs but its Vegas its the Wynn so 6/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Field of Dreams 2/10
First time seeing this movie. Never heard one person say anything negative
about the film. Was told this movie is among the best "baseball" movies, etc.
What a steaming pile of shit.
From the cornfields of Iowa, to the poor acting and a script that should have
been tossed in the bin, this movie cannot touch great baseball movies like
Bull Durham, Eight Men Out, The Natural, A League Of Their Own, just to
name a few
First time seeing this movie. Never heard one person say anything negative
about the film. Was told this movie is among the best "baseball" movies, etc.
What a steaming pile of shit.
From the cornfields of Iowa, to the poor acting and a script that should have
been tossed in the bin, this movie cannot touch great baseball movies like
Bull Durham, Eight Men Out, The Natural, A League Of Their Own, just to
name a few
- Chip Z'Hoy
- Playing First Stage at SludgeFest
- Posts: 29843
- Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2012 12:29 pm
- Location: Between here and there
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Great review, Matardo.Machado wrote:Big Black Cocks 14: Lengthycock in da Hood
10/10
I love this series. The writing is good and the story keeps your attention.
I did not know I loved big black cock as much as I did until I bought the DVD's. Then wow! I also like their big black balls.
Sometimes I put them on when I'm doing dishes. Why not? I love jizz.
LAglamrocker wrote: ↑Sun Feb 18, 2024 3:56 pmClub was packed with Metal Edge fans 18-30..no stupid Rush Roll The Bones dipsh*ts
- CHA0S
- Playing Decent Clubs in a Bus
- Posts: 1710
- Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2006 7:04 am
- Location: Vegas, baby, Vegas!
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Damn! Why am I not finding this one online?Chip Z'Hoy wrote:Great review, Matardo.Machado wrote:Big Black Cocks 14: Lengthycock in da Hood
10/10
I love this series. The writing is good and the story keeps your attention.
I did not know I loved big black cock as much as I did until I bought the DVD's. Then wow! I also like their big black balls.
Sometimes I put them on when I'm doing dishes. Why not? I love jizz.
Disclaimer: The views expressed by inmates with Internet privileges do not reflect the views or opinions of the Clark County Detention Center or the Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department.
- Blumpkin King
- Headlining Clubs
- Posts: 3775
- Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 8:35 pm
- Location: Los Angeles, CA
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Vacation 2015. Very disappointed. Couple of laughs, but more fails than wins. 4/10
Poltergeist 2015. Complete piece of crap. No need for a remake. Sam Rockwell was especially bad in a terrible cast. 2/10
Poltergeist 2015. Complete piece of crap. No need for a remake. Sam Rockwell was especially bad in a terrible cast. 2/10
-
- "UR GAY!" signed, Stevie
- Posts: 13799
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:52 am
- Location: Germany
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Nine (2009) - 2/10:
One of the worst musicals I've ever seen. A cast with Marion Cotillard, Daniel-Day Lewis, Nicole Kidman, Penelope Cruz, Kate Hudson, and it still manages to make Grease 2 look like West Side Story.
300 (2006) - 4/10:
More entertaining than I expected, still ruined by historical retardation and vintage racism.
The Beaver (2011) - 7/10:
This actually isn't about Jennifer Lawrence's vagina but Mel Gibson's hand puppet. Pretty amazing for the ridiculous premise. Could have been great if it wasn't for some weirdly misplaced slapstick.
One of the worst musicals I've ever seen. A cast with Marion Cotillard, Daniel-Day Lewis, Nicole Kidman, Penelope Cruz, Kate Hudson, and it still manages to make Grease 2 look like West Side Story.
300 (2006) - 4/10:
More entertaining than I expected, still ruined by historical retardation and vintage racism.
The Beaver (2011) - 7/10:
This actually isn't about Jennifer Lawrence's vagina but Mel Gibson's hand puppet. Pretty amazing for the ridiculous premise. Could have been great if it wasn't for some weirdly misplaced slapstick.
- Danzig in the Dark
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 21613
- Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 4:39 pm
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
HMZ felt cheated.SebastianLeeDanzig wrote:
The Beaver (2011) - 7/10:
This actually isn't about Jennifer Lawrence's vagina but Mel Gibson's hand puppet. Pretty amazing for the ridiculous premise. Could have been great if it wasn't for some weirdly misplaced slapstick.
-
- Headlining Clubs
- Posts: 3434
- Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2015 9:29 am
- Location: Omahell
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Last Unicorn. Decent animated fantasy film with voices from Alan Arkin, Christopher Lee and Mia Farrow. Comes across like those Rankin/Bass LOTR films. 7/10
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Creed. 7.5/10. Acting was great and story was good. I think mentioning this movie in the same breath as the Academy Awards is quite ambitious. It was good but far from being an Oscar contender.
AngryAgain wrote:FUCK YOU LEPPARDCUNTIOWA - TAKE A WALK IN MY SHOES U PIECE OF SHIT
cookie wrote:last I checked you couldn't catch ecoli from your chuff.
CrouchingStonerHiddenBong wrote:Even clot-eating one armed push-upping cellphone carriers have standards.
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Focus (Will Smith) **
Owes a lot to the TV series "Hustle".
Owes a lot to the TV series "Hustle".
IggyPopWillEatItself wrote:Yep, there's actually still a few left out there!Inessence wrote:Whoa. I bought a cd of a band Iggy hasn't heard of before?
- Fozzie Osbourne
- Debut Album Goes Gold
- Posts: 3818
- Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 3:43 pm
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
I think the camera work and the editing are both worthy of at least being nominated. Those fights (especially the very first one) have a look and feel that has never been achieved before in any boxing film.tapsmiled wrote:Creed. 7.5/10. Acting was great and story was good. I think mentioning this movie in the same breath as the Academy Awards is quite ambitious. It was good but far from being an Oscar contender.
Venus Flytrap wrote:Listened to the new Duran Duran album today. It's gweeto club music.
-
- Headlining Clubs
- Posts: 3434
- Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2015 9:29 am
- Location: Omahell
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Scott Stapp still sucks.tapsmiled wrote:Creed. 7.5/10. Acting was great and story was good. I think mentioning this movie in the same breath as the Academy Awards is quite ambitious. It was good but far from being an Oscar contender.
-
- "UR GAY!" signed, Stevie
- Posts: 13799
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:52 am
- Location: Germany
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Black Snake Moan (2006) - 5/10:
Christina Ricci is some sort of insane nymphomaniac who gets naked a lot. Samuel L. Jackson is a Christian nutjob who chains her to his radiator and plays shitty blues songs. Justin Timberlake is just a douche. Nobody told me he was in this. Movie ruined.
La curée / The Game Is Over (1966) - ?/10:
Holy shit, I did not know that there actually was a movie where Jane Fonda gets naked for real. I blacked out when that happened so I have no idea if the rest was any good.
This Is Where I Leave You (2014) - 6/10:
Despite Jason Bateman, Tina Fey and some more people like that, this wasn't really a comedy. Wasn't there a thread on here recently about what's the oldest celebrity you'd fuck? I'm afraid I'll have to give it another couple decades, because Jane Fonda actually looks hot in this, and she's like 100. I'm probably still high from that other film.
Christina Ricci is some sort of insane nymphomaniac who gets naked a lot. Samuel L. Jackson is a Christian nutjob who chains her to his radiator and plays shitty blues songs. Justin Timberlake is just a douche. Nobody told me he was in this. Movie ruined.
La curée / The Game Is Over (1966) - ?/10:
Holy shit, I did not know that there actually was a movie where Jane Fonda gets naked for real. I blacked out when that happened so I have no idea if the rest was any good.
This Is Where I Leave You (2014) - 6/10:
Despite Jason Bateman, Tina Fey and some more people like that, this wasn't really a comedy. Wasn't there a thread on here recently about what's the oldest celebrity you'd fuck? I'm afraid I'll have to give it another couple decades, because Jane Fonda actually looks hot in this, and she's like 100. I'm probably still high from that other film.
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Dude....have you of all people NOT seen Barbarella?!SebastianLeeDanzig wrote:La curée / The Game Is Over (1966) - ?/10:
Holy shit, I did not know that there actually was a movie where Jane Fonda gets naked for real. I blacked out when that happened so I have no idea if the rest was any good.
Cuz you should....
-
- "UR GAY!" signed, Stevie
- Posts: 13799
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:52 am
- Location: Germany
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Obviously not. Always thought it sounded like it would be shit. I stand corrected!
- Black_Frost
- Playing Decent Clubs in a Bus
- Posts: 1995
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 10:02 am
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Crime of Father Amaro (2002) 7/10 English Subtitles.
This is the blurb I read on it, and was what drew me to wanting to watch it:
"When it was released, The Crime of Father Amaro caused a controversy on the part of Roman Catholic groups in Mexico who tried to stop the film from being screened. They failed, and the film became the biggest box office draw ever in the country"
This is the blurb I read on it, and was what drew me to wanting to watch it:
"When it was released, The Crime of Father Amaro caused a controversy on the part of Roman Catholic groups in Mexico who tried to stop the film from being screened. They failed, and the film became the biggest box office draw ever in the country"
fuck off, kid. I have ticket stubs older than you.
- Pr0sthetics
- MSX Tour Support Act
- Posts: 4502
- Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 3:55 pm
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
That fucking girl he hooks up with is so god damn fine in that movie xDBlack_Frost wrote:The Crime of Father Amaro (2002) 7/10 English Subtitles.
This is the blurb I read on it, and was what drew me to wanting to watch it:
"When it was released, The Crime of Father Amaro caused a controversy on the part of Roman Catholic groups in Mexico who tried to stop the film from being screened. They failed, and the film became the biggest box office draw ever in the country"
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The one-take fight sequence was great for sure. SPECTRE also had s "one-take" opening; however, there was clever editing and it was shot from a few cameras. Regardless, it was still pretty amazing.Fozzie Osbourne wrote:I think the camera work and the editing are both worthy of at least being nominated. Those fights (especially the very first one) have a look and feel that has never been achieved before in any boxing film.tapsmiled wrote:Creed. 7.5/10. Acting was great and story was good. I think mentioning this movie in the same breath as the Academy Awards is quite ambitious. It was good but far from being an Oscar contender.
AngryAgain wrote:FUCK YOU LEPPARDCUNTIOWA - TAKE A WALK IN MY SHOES U PIECE OF SHIT
cookie wrote:last I checked you couldn't catch ecoli from your chuff.
CrouchingStonerHiddenBong wrote:Even clot-eating one armed push-upping cellphone carriers have standards.