Rate the last movie you saw
Moderator: Metal Sludge
-
- Headlining a Theater Tour
- Posts: 6171
- Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 5:17 pm
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Freak of Nature(2015) V-Hudge, Ed Westwick , Denis Leary Joan Cusack, Patton Oswalt.
Movie takes place in a town with human, zombies and vampires all living together and then there's an alien invasion. Pretty funny high school comedy 7.5/10
Movie takes place in a town with human, zombies and vampires all living together and then there's an alien invasion. Pretty funny high school comedy 7.5/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Green Inferno (2013) 6/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
- DEATH ROW JOE
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 20480
- Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:51 pm
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Guns N Washups: Mockumentary about Adler and Izzy trying to get their share of the reunion cash grab. Spinal Tap meets VH1's Bands on the Run. 10/10
- johnk5150
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 15711
- Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 8:45 am
- Location: Chicago
- Contact:
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Do Over - Samdler should only make Rated R movies. This is a sweet story about friendship . 1 of about 3 Sandler films that don't stink. 7.5/10.
He's like the Liberace of bass & pot.
$tevil
$tevil
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Intern(2015) Anne Hathaway and Robert De Niro. Pretty good movie 8/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Creed. 8/10
This was better than Southpaw and up there with the first four Rocky movies IMO. Great fight scene at the end too. I hope there's a sequel.
This was better than Southpaw and up there with the first four Rocky movies IMO. Great fight scene at the end too. I hope there's a sequel.
- DEATH ROW JOE
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 20480
- Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:51 pm
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Which Way Did He Go George? - what Slash and Duff are doing to kill time while Axl plays with ACDC
Trailer:
https://youtu.be/bs-Q0JmWjj0
Trailer:
https://youtu.be/bs-Q0JmWjj0
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Exorcism of Molly Hartley(2015) Devon Sawa 5/10
Might have been a better movie if it was Nina Hartley
Might have been a better movie if it was Nina Hartley
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
- mullet_head
- Headlining Clubs
- Posts: 3204
- Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 8:45 am
- Location: Algarve, Portugal
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
So was it good like the first one or total shit like the fourth one?Trist805 wrote:Creed. 8/10
This was better than Southpaw and up there with the first four Rocky movies IMO. Great fight scene at the end too. I hope there's a sequel.
That's like saying the new Starwars was up there with the first 6 episodes.
- mullet_head
- Headlining Clubs
- Posts: 3204
- Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 8:45 am
- Location: Algarve, Portugal
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Are you some kind of a fag?theglammerthebetter wrote:Dying to be Loved (2016) 5.5/10
The perfect guy (2015) 6.5/10
- mullet_head
- Headlining Clubs
- Posts: 3204
- Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 8:45 am
- Location: Algarve, Portugal
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Dear god some of you people manage to be wrong in something that is totally subjective.
- johnk5150
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 15711
- Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 8:45 am
- Location: Chicago
- Contact:
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Cheap Trick - on demand
Recorded right after the Rock and roll hall induction. There's cool interviews but nothing most of us don't know.
ETA - Dax Neilsen said he didn't start playing drums until high school. Well he got better.
Recorded right after the Rock and roll hall induction. There's cool interviews but nothing most of us don't know.
ETA - Dax Neilsen said he didn't start playing drums until high school. Well he got better.
He's like the Liberace of bass & pot.
$tevil
$tevil
-
- "UR GAY!" signed, Stevie
- Posts: 13799
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:52 am
- Location: Germany
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Audition (1999) - 7/10:
Compared to Ichi The Killer, this was disappointing. It's slow, hardly scary, and has no payoff. Definitely not worth it just for gore either, there's not much. Still a creepy fucking film in its own right.
Weekend (1967) - 7/10:
Definitely the weirdest, most surrealistic Godard film I've seen. Some of it's hilarious, some is quite tedious, but at least it's got a clear message. Might be my favorite yet.
Last Year at Marienbad (1961) - 6/10:
Only knew Alain Resnais's Hiroshima Mon Amour which I liked, but this was a bit much. I can watch a lot of pretentious stuff, but this seemed just random. Looked great, though.
World War Z (2013) - 3/10:
Worst mainstream zombie movie ever.
Compared to Ichi The Killer, this was disappointing. It's slow, hardly scary, and has no payoff. Definitely not worth it just for gore either, there's not much. Still a creepy fucking film in its own right.
Weekend (1967) - 7/10:
Definitely the weirdest, most surrealistic Godard film I've seen. Some of it's hilarious, some is quite tedious, but at least it's got a clear message. Might be my favorite yet.
Last Year at Marienbad (1961) - 6/10:
Only knew Alain Resnais's Hiroshima Mon Amour which I liked, but this was a bit much. I can watch a lot of pretentious stuff, but this seemed just random. Looked great, though.
World War Z (2013) - 3/10:
Worst mainstream zombie movie ever.
- Facedown
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 11988
- Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 6:23 am
- Location: The land of meatless chicken wings
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Memento - 7/10
bonedog wrote:I let Facedown get the better of me
bonedog wrote:My first kid will be born when I am 47.
bonedog wrote:I suck at sludging.
- DavidLeeLarsUlrichRoth
- Headlining Clubs
- Posts: 3780
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 4:04 pm
- Location: East Leroy, MI
- Contact:
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Kindergarten Cop 2 - 2/10. I only watched it for the 'car-crash-you-can't-look-away' factor. I knew it would be terrible but I had to see how terrible.
The population explosion would be less of a problem if lighting the fuse didn't feel so good.
-
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 14009
- Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 10:25 pm
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Green Room - 10/10
awesome-ass thriller
awesome-ass thriller
Stoner wrote:
...we stopped at a restaurant to eat and I was wearing a Sludge shirt. Someone came up and asked me if I read the messageboard - I touched cloth for a split second and then said the shirt was my husband's and just looked at them retardedly.
- DEATH ROW JOE
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 20480
- Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:51 pm
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Axl Doesn't Live Here Anymore - Documentary about Guns N Roses completing the rest of their scheduled dates after Axl quits the tour in mid-July. Myles Kennedy takes the high chair. 10/10
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Hitman: Agent 47 (2015) Zachary Quinto 6.5/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
- milk-milk-lemonade
- Cockblocked by Poison
- Posts: 8263
- Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 7:11 pm
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Revenant - It was a good movie. But, like Chip said, Leo in 'The Wolf of Wall Street' was much better.
Though, that Alejandro dude can direct his ass off! I see why he got the Oscar for this film.
Though, that Alejandro dude can direct his ass off! I see why he got the Oscar for this film.
milk-milk-lemonade wrote:USA USA USA !!
!
milk-milk-lemonade wrote:'Oh boy...' is a 300 Part Series
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
101 Dalmatians - 1996
Waited 20 years to see it and really Shouldn't have bothered. GC can do no wrong though. Can't believe they actually made a 102 Dalmatians.
Waited 20 years to see it and really Shouldn't have bothered. GC can do no wrong though. Can't believe they actually made a 102 Dalmatians.
IggyPopWillEatItself wrote:Yep, there's actually still a few left out there!Inessence wrote:Whoa. I bought a cd of a band Iggy hasn't heard of before?
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Martian (2015) Matt Damon Really good stuff 9/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
- kytepunches
- MSX Tour Support Act
- Posts: 4996
- Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 10:49 am
- Location: America’s snowy Hat
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Fantastic 4 - Not quite as terrible as i was expecting. Really low expectations going in can help sometimes. The kids liked it . 6/10.
-
- Sharing sandwiches with street kids
- Posts: 4440
- Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 4:00 pm
- Location: The western shores of Lake Ontario, Canada.
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Black Mass with Johnny Depp... Awesome movie... For those who don't know, it's another, apparently truer take on the story The Departed, which was the story of the organized crime scene in Boston...
Depp's transformation as an actor in this movie is really bizarre, as his voice is low and deep and you almost wouldn't even know it was him if you didn't see the trailers and stuff... 4.5 clitori outta 5 clitori
Depp's transformation as an actor in this movie is really bizarre, as his voice is low and deep and you almost wouldn't even know it was him if you didn't see the trailers and stuff... 4.5 clitori outta 5 clitori
New World Under Attack
No Telling If We'll Make It Out
Or Turn To Black
No Telling If We'll Make It Out
Or Turn To Black
-
- Headlining a Theater Tour
- Posts: 6171
- Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 5:17 pm
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Cape Fear 6/10 Use to think this was perfect, but I don't enjoy nearly as much as I use to.
Everyone overacts, especially DeNiro, but Juliette Lewis is spectacular as always. Sorry . . .
Everyone overacts, especially DeNiro, but Juliette Lewis is spectacular as always. Sorry . . .
The Tao of Pooh
- Facedown
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 11988
- Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 6:23 am
- Location: The land of meatless chicken wings
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Adoration - 7/10
Rush - 8/10
Rush - 8/10
bonedog wrote:I let Facedown get the better of me
bonedog wrote:My first kid will be born when I am 47.
bonedog wrote:I suck at sludging.
- Kristi Vanian
- Spike's Bitch
- Posts: 4205
- Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 4:48 pm
- Location: On my knees in front of Spike
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
God, that was awful.TravisBicklesMohawk wrote:Cape Fear 6/10 Use to think this was perfect, but I don't enjoy nearly as much as I use to.
Everyone overacts, especially DeNiro, but Juliette Lewis is spectacular as always. Sorry . . .
The original is so much better (except for the ending, which was weird).
-
- Headlining Clubs
- Posts: 3434
- Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2015 9:29 am
- Location: Omahell
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Stoned Age (1994) A low budget Dazed and Confused knockoff about 2 burnouts looking to get drunk, stoned and laid. China Kantner co stars as the "smart girl" sidekick to the amazingly hot Renee Allman. Sludge CEO is an extra in several scenes and Eric Bloom and Buck Dharma appear in a post credits scene. Lots of BOC references and songs. 8/10
- GreatWhiteSnake
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 11157
- Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 4:22 pm
- Location: Hell, CA Population 4
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Intern with De Niro and Hathaway. 6.5/10. Pleasant enough diversion with a few chuckles even if very lightweight...
GWS video of the week Seven Seconds of Shred https://youtu.be/6DAqH3eKqEM?si=N2I9eU92_ovsb69d updated 3/9/24
https://soundcloud.com/crunch-104998557
https://soundcloud.com/crunch-104998557
-
- "UR GAY!" signed, Stevie
- Posts: 13799
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:52 am
- Location: Germany
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Ex Machina (2015) - 9/10:
Sci-Fi flick about an A.I. test with hot sex robots, almost Cronenbergian creepiness, and a "deep concept" that's not even totally dumb. Really cool.
Lemming (2005) - 7/10:
French mystery movie with Charlotte Gainsbourg and Charlotte Rampling. Awesome acting, nice atmosphere, but also a little long and falling short of being a nice Lynch rip-off by constantly hinting at supernatural shit and explaining obvious allegory.
Play It As It Lays (1972) - 6/10:
Artsy depressing movie about a movie star chick losing her shit and being institutionalized, where apparently everybody's a nihilist and nobody gets better. Tuesday Weld is hot in it, and Anthony Perkins does some shit too.
Chicken With Plums / Poulet aux prunes (2011) - 5/10:
I watched this thinking it's an Iranian movie, but turns out it's some sappy modern French shit à la Jean-Pierre Jeunet, and awesome Golshifteh Farahani is barely in it. It's not terrible, but pretty tedious.
Sci-Fi flick about an A.I. test with hot sex robots, almost Cronenbergian creepiness, and a "deep concept" that's not even totally dumb. Really cool.
Lemming (2005) - 7/10:
French mystery movie with Charlotte Gainsbourg and Charlotte Rampling. Awesome acting, nice atmosphere, but also a little long and falling short of being a nice Lynch rip-off by constantly hinting at supernatural shit and explaining obvious allegory.
Play It As It Lays (1972) - 6/10:
Artsy depressing movie about a movie star chick losing her shit and being institutionalized, where apparently everybody's a nihilist and nobody gets better. Tuesday Weld is hot in it, and Anthony Perkins does some shit too.
Chicken With Plums / Poulet aux prunes (2011) - 5/10:
I watched this thinking it's an Iranian movie, but turns out it's some sappy modern French shit à la Jean-Pierre Jeunet, and awesome Golshifteh Farahani is barely in it. It's not terrible, but pretty tedious.