Rate the last movie you saw
Moderator: Metal Sludge
-
- "UR GAY!" signed, Stevie
- Posts: 13799
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:52 am
- Location: Germany
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Lair of the White Worm (1988) - 8/10:
Completely nuts Ken Russell horror comedy with Hugh Grant.
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (2014) - 5/10:
Swedish surrealist film. Starts out pretty interesting, but gets old fast. Not exactly Bunuel.
Always Watching: A Marble Hornets Story (2015) - 3/10:
Awful found footage horror flick. I didn't know this was modeled after some internet meme or whatever. Figures. Alexandra Breckenridge is hot in it, at least.
A Million Ways to Die in the West (2014) - 5/10:
Not 100% terrible, but he couldn't have spent more time writing this than on half a Family Guy episode.
Completely nuts Ken Russell horror comedy with Hugh Grant.
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (2014) - 5/10:
Swedish surrealist film. Starts out pretty interesting, but gets old fast. Not exactly Bunuel.
Always Watching: A Marble Hornets Story (2015) - 3/10:
Awful found footage horror flick. I didn't know this was modeled after some internet meme or whatever. Figures. Alexandra Breckenridge is hot in it, at least.
A Million Ways to Die in the West (2014) - 5/10:
Not 100% terrible, but he couldn't have spent more time writing this than on half a Family Guy episode.
-
- Playing Shitty Clubs in a Van
- Posts: 1239
- Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 9:54 pm
- Location: Bad Newz, VA
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Bad Grandpa was a better flick.DavidLeeLarsUlrichRoth wrote:Dirty Grandpa - 2/10. DeNiro, WTF happened?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_MSrAwfagG4
- Facedown
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 11988
- Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 6:23 am
- Location: The land of meatless chicken wings
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Star Wars: The Phantom Menace - 6/10.
Jar Jar didn't annoy the fuck out of me like I thought he would.
Star Wars: The Force Awakens - 8/10
Jar Jar didn't annoy the fuck out of me like I thought he would.
Star Wars: The Force Awakens - 8/10
bonedog wrote:I let Facedown get the better of me
bonedog wrote:My first kid will be born when I am 47.
bonedog wrote:I suck at sludging.
- Mojo
- Playing First Stage at SludgeFest
- Posts: 26540
- Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2010 3:17 pm
- Location: Oceanside, CA
- Contact:
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Legend of Tarzan - 7/10.
I liked it, but didn't quite love it. Huge fan of the original novels, and this one did get much closer than previous tries.
I liked it, but didn't quite love it. Huge fan of the original novels, and this one did get much closer than previous tries.
Rooster wrote: I hunt with a handgun.
pieceofme wrote: Yeah, Mojo is a lot of peoples favourite!
keyofgee wrote: I am a free thinker
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Girl Most Likely(2012) Kristen Wiig, Annette Benning, Matt Dillon 7.5/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Brooklyn(2015) Saoirse Ronan. 7.5/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
-
- "UR GAY!" signed, Stevie
- Posts: 13799
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:52 am
- Location: Germany
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Coco Chanel & Igor Stravinsky (2009) - 3/10:
I was hoping for a music biopic rather than a shitty love story for some really stupid reason. This movie even focused more on the lame success story of Coco instead of Stravinsky. An actual quote (as far as I remember) from Stravinsky to Coco: "You're a shop keeper and I'm an artist". That's it in a nutshell. Fuck a fashion empire movie.
Whore (1991) + Crimes of Passion (1984) - 6/10:
Two outlandish Ken Russell movies about a prostitute, once as a dark comedy with Theresa Russell and once as a romantic thriller with Kathleen Turner. Not his best shit by a long shot, but always entertaining.
I Saw the Light (2015) - 6/10:
The story of Hank Williams. Tom Hiddlestone is great, but the movie as a whole doesn't do the legacy justice. Even though it only focuses on his few recording years, it seems rushed and confused from beginning to end. You never get how much time's supposed to have passed between scenes unless you're a real scholar of his biography. I had to look shit up all the time just to keep track of what's happening. On the up side, Elizabeth Olsen is hot in it. She can really act too.
I was hoping for a music biopic rather than a shitty love story for some really stupid reason. This movie even focused more on the lame success story of Coco instead of Stravinsky. An actual quote (as far as I remember) from Stravinsky to Coco: "You're a shop keeper and I'm an artist". That's it in a nutshell. Fuck a fashion empire movie.
Whore (1991) + Crimes of Passion (1984) - 6/10:
Two outlandish Ken Russell movies about a prostitute, once as a dark comedy with Theresa Russell and once as a romantic thriller with Kathleen Turner. Not his best shit by a long shot, but always entertaining.
I Saw the Light (2015) - 6/10:
The story of Hank Williams. Tom Hiddlestone is great, but the movie as a whole doesn't do the legacy justice. Even though it only focuses on his few recording years, it seems rushed and confused from beginning to end. You never get how much time's supposed to have passed between scenes unless you're a real scholar of his biography. I had to look shit up all the time just to keep track of what's happening. On the up side, Elizabeth Olsen is hot in it. She can really act too.
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Happening(2008) Marky Mark and Zooey Deschanel. Basically the movie is about them running away from the wind 7/10
Jem and the Holograms (2015) Molly Ringwald, Juliette Lewis and Kesha. Instead of going for nostalgia they went for the tween market making the movie about social media, with plenty of you tube videos in it, making a big deal about #jem being #1 trending topic on twitter and the likes..... 4/10
Jem and the Holograms (2015) Molly Ringwald, Juliette Lewis and Kesha. Instead of going for nostalgia they went for the tween market making the movie about social media, with plenty of you tube videos in it, making a big deal about #jem being #1 trending topic on twitter and the likes..... 4/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Room (2015) Brie Larson, Joan Allen ,William H Macy 7.5/10 Would have rated higher but in the first half the kid was so unlikeable and its the last half the mom was bitch
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
- Caustic Queen
- MSX Tour Support Act
- Posts: 4814
- Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 7:24 pm
- Location: Don'tGiveAFuckville
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Fatal Desire 2006 - Lifetime movie. - 8/10.
What a BITCH. Damn!
What a BITCH. Damn!
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Black mass (2015) Johnny Deep, Kevin Bacon A disappointment 6/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Remember(2015) Christopher Plummer, Martin Landau. Good stuff and what an ending 8/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
- Caustic Queen
- MSX Tour Support Act
- Posts: 4814
- Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 7:24 pm
- Location: Don'tGiveAFuckville
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Summer of Fear; Stranger in our House - 1978 8/10
Probably everyone around my age watched this at some point.
Part of a made for TV movie series, this one starred Linda Blair.
Probably everyone around my age watched this at some point.
Part of a made for TV movie series, this one starred Linda Blair.
-
- "UR GAY!" signed, Stevie
- Posts: 13799
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:52 am
- Location: Germany
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Naked Harbour (2012) - 8/10:
Depressing Finnish movie about a bunch of unrelated people's shitty-ass lives. Lenna Kuurmaa and Amanda Pilke are hot in it, don't find happiness.
My Sweet Pepper Land (2013) - 8/10:
Kurdish movie about a teacher and a cop fighting for ideals in a post-independece war Iraqi village. It's also a Western, and sometimes even funny. Pretty ambitious but it actually works. Golshifteh Farahani is hot in it. Awesome soundtrack too, even though I hate this stupid hipster instrument they call "Hang".
The Art of Negative Thinking - 7/10:
Dark comedy from Norway, where a bunch of cripples in a self-help group rebel against the imposed coming to terms with their handicaps. Heartwarming, hilarious stuff.
Excision (2012) - 4/10:
Totally fails as a horror movie. AnnaLynne McCord is actually acting like on fucking Beverly Hills, which is super terrible. Especially since she's supposed to be a necrophiliac or something. She's also made ugly here. You still get Traci Lords and Ariel Winter, though.
Depressing Finnish movie about a bunch of unrelated people's shitty-ass lives. Lenna Kuurmaa and Amanda Pilke are hot in it, don't find happiness.
My Sweet Pepper Land (2013) - 8/10:
Kurdish movie about a teacher and a cop fighting for ideals in a post-independece war Iraqi village. It's also a Western, and sometimes even funny. Pretty ambitious but it actually works. Golshifteh Farahani is hot in it. Awesome soundtrack too, even though I hate this stupid hipster instrument they call "Hang".
The Art of Negative Thinking - 7/10:
Dark comedy from Norway, where a bunch of cripples in a self-help group rebel against the imposed coming to terms with their handicaps. Heartwarming, hilarious stuff.
Excision (2012) - 4/10:
Totally fails as a horror movie. AnnaLynne McCord is actually acting like on fucking Beverly Hills, which is super terrible. Especially since she's supposed to be a necrophiliac or something. She's also made ugly here. You still get Traci Lords and Ariel Winter, though.
- Facedown
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 11988
- Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 6:23 am
- Location: The land of meatless chicken wings
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Itching for the NFL season to start so I watched:
2014 New England Patriots - 3 Games To Glory IV - 10/10
New England Patriots - Super Bowl XLIX Champions - 10/10
2014 New England Patriots - 3 Games To Glory IV - 10/10
New England Patriots - Super Bowl XLIX Champions - 10/10
bonedog wrote:I let Facedown get the better of me
bonedog wrote:My first kid will be born when I am 47.
bonedog wrote:I suck at sludging.
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Dinner for Schmucks(2010) Paul Rudd, Steve Carell, Zach Galifianakis Dont think i laughed even once 5/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
- Caustic Queen
- MSX Tour Support Act
- Posts: 4814
- Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 7:24 pm
- Location: Don'tGiveAFuckville
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Caller - 2011
Nice thriller... 7/10
Nice thriller... 7/10
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Pretend we're Kissing(2014) Zoe Kravitz was in it and naked as well 7.5/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
- HueyRamone
- Playing First Stage at SludgeFest
- Posts: 32442
- Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2004 9:07 pm
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Nice Guys - 3/10. Fucking sucked. Stupid plot, unfollowable detective work. boring. How it has a 93% on Rotten Tomatoes is a mystery to me.
Don't Damn Me wrote: ↑Tue Sep 12, 2023 7:21 pm Dummy, are you aware that hydroxy-chloroqin and Ivermectin have since been proven effective?
- DEATH ROW JOE
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 20480
- Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:51 pm
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Adler's Invite - In order to save a failing tour, Axl turns the 3/5th reunion into a 4/5th reunion. Adler agrees to pay Axl $10,000 per show instead of the $100,000/show Axl initially requested. 2/10
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Date Night (2010) I knew Steve Carell, Tiana Fey and Marky Mark were gonna be in that one but had no clue it had so many other stars hell it had James Franco, Mila Kunis , Mark Ruffalo, Kristen Wiig Ray Liotta, Olivia Munn, Ari Graynor, Common, Leighton Meester, Taraji P Henson, JB Smoove, Will i Am, Gal Gadot 7.5/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Jursassic World *
Why did this even get made? I think there's even a sequel in the works. I enjoyed 1-3, but this is scraping the barrel.
Igby Goes Down ***
Poor little rich boy wants to slum it for awhile.
Why did this even get made? I think there's even a sequel in the works. I enjoyed 1-3, but this is scraping the barrel.
Igby Goes Down ***
Poor little rich boy wants to slum it for awhile.
IggyPopWillEatItself wrote:Yep, there's actually still a few left out there!Inessence wrote:Whoa. I bought a cd of a band Iggy hasn't heard of before?
- kytepunches
- MSX Tour Support Act
- Posts: 4996
- Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 10:49 am
- Location: America’s snowy Hat
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Do Over - Adam Sandler and David Spade - made for Netflix movie . It was watchable ...but not very funny. 5/10 .
- Gibsonite
- Cockblocked by Poison
- Posts: 7866
- Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 5:03 pm
- Location: Hiding in Honduras
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Watched Room the other night. Great little film,how it didn't win the Oscar for best picture is beyond me.
- Tymaster
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 17427
- Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 3:03 pm
- Location: Columbus, OH
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Haven't posted in this thread in ages but felt compelled to mention my last two theatre visits:
X-Men Apocalypse Probably the worst of the of the prequels/soft reboots and worse overall next to The Last Stand or second Wolverine film BUT it was still a fun popcorn summer big screen thriller. Overall, the X-Men films have consistently been the best superhero movies of all time IMHO. Interested in seeing where the mutants go from here. Jackman says the next Wolverine is it, but I wonder if Patrick Stewart will be around for an X-Men movie set to take place in the 1990's??? Also, Deadpool is obviously going places as that film changed the genre.
The Shallows. Blake Lively and a big shark! What could go wrong? Nothing. I loved every minute of it. Edge of my seat for most of it.
Next up is the new Star Trek film.
X-Men Apocalypse Probably the worst of the of the prequels/soft reboots and worse overall next to The Last Stand or second Wolverine film BUT it was still a fun popcorn summer big screen thriller. Overall, the X-Men films have consistently been the best superhero movies of all time IMHO. Interested in seeing where the mutants go from here. Jackman says the next Wolverine is it, but I wonder if Patrick Stewart will be around for an X-Men movie set to take place in the 1990's??? Also, Deadpool is obviously going places as that film changed the genre.
The Shallows. Blake Lively and a big shark! What could go wrong? Nothing. I loved every minute of it. Edge of my seat for most of it.
Next up is the new Star Trek film.
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Casino: 9/10
Seen it several times before and I love it. First time I was aware of it I was about 7 or 8 when my mum was watching it and I walked in just in time to see the guy get his hand hammered 4 times. Traumatised me!
Great acting from everybody in that one especially De Niro.
Seen it several times before and I love it. First time I was aware of it I was about 7 or 8 when my mum was watching it and I walked in just in time to see the guy get his hand hammered 4 times. Traumatised me!
Great acting from everybody in that one especially De Niro.
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Been on a late 80's early 90's action movie kick lately:
Lethal Weapon(1987) 8- Never watched 'em; can't wait to see the rest. Gary Busey was a nice surprise and great chemistry with Gibson and Glover.
Lionheart (1990) 7 - Rewatched this again after 20+ years. One of Jean Claude Van Damme's best movies. The black dude Harrison Page was great.
Stone Cold (1991) 9.5/10. Holy shit! I just saw the greatest movie ever Lance Henriksen and William Forsythe helps too. Love it when 15 seconds in you know a movie is gonna be awesome.
Lethal Weapon(1987) 8- Never watched 'em; can't wait to see the rest. Gary Busey was a nice surprise and great chemistry with Gibson and Glover.
Lionheart (1990) 7 - Rewatched this again after 20+ years. One of Jean Claude Van Damme's best movies. The black dude Harrison Page was great.
Stone Cold (1991) 9.5/10. Holy shit! I just saw the greatest movie ever Lance Henriksen and William Forsythe helps too. Love it when 15 seconds in you know a movie is gonna be awesome.
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Straight outta Compton(2015) Paul Giamatti was the only face i knew, It started kinda slow but once it kicked it i couldnt stop watching so stayed up till 1am to finish it 8/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
-
- "UR GAY!" signed, Stevie
- Posts: 13799
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:52 am
- Location: Germany
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West-Berlin 1979-1989 (2015) - 10/10:
Amazing documentary about the 80s alternative music scene in West Berlin, with Mark Reeder as a sort of protagonist. Awesome footage of the likes of Blixa Bargeld and Nick Cave all fucked on speed, and just a perfect image of Berlin night life, which strangely hasn't changed much at all since then. Still, perhaps the best 80s movie I've seen.
Under the Skin (2013) - 7/10:
Artsy experimental sci-fi movie starring Scarlett Johansson, who gets very naked repeatedly. It's not exactly an entertaining narrative. In fact, it gets boring as fuck sometimes, but I like that it was trying something different.
Dirty Hands / Les innocents aux mains sales (1975) - 5/10:
Lame French romance thriller, which is saved from total failure by Romy Schneider full frontal nudity.
Thirst (2009) - 6/10:
So far I had enjoyed everything I've seen from Chan-wook Park, but this was a bit disappointing. Not because I expected heavy gore, but just because it was sort of too normal. It's basically a vampire movie and not really a game changer at that. I almost gave up in the middle, but the ending is kinda great again.
Amazing documentary about the 80s alternative music scene in West Berlin, with Mark Reeder as a sort of protagonist. Awesome footage of the likes of Blixa Bargeld and Nick Cave all fucked on speed, and just a perfect image of Berlin night life, which strangely hasn't changed much at all since then. Still, perhaps the best 80s movie I've seen.
Under the Skin (2013) - 7/10:
Artsy experimental sci-fi movie starring Scarlett Johansson, who gets very naked repeatedly. It's not exactly an entertaining narrative. In fact, it gets boring as fuck sometimes, but I like that it was trying something different.
Dirty Hands / Les innocents aux mains sales (1975) - 5/10:
Lame French romance thriller, which is saved from total failure by Romy Schneider full frontal nudity.
Thirst (2009) - 6/10:
So far I had enjoyed everything I've seen from Chan-wook Park, but this was a bit disappointing. Not because I expected heavy gore, but just because it was sort of too normal. It's basically a vampire movie and not really a game changer at that. I almost gave up in the middle, but the ending is kinda great again.
- Facedown
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 11988
- Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 6:23 am
- Location: The land of meatless chicken wings
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Mockingjay Part 2 - 7/10
The Hateful Eight - 8/10
The Hateful Eight - 8/10
bonedog wrote:I let Facedown get the better of me
bonedog wrote:My first kid will be born when I am 47.
bonedog wrote:I suck at sludging.