Rate the last movie you saw
Moderator: Metal Sludge
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Blood Father(2016) Mel Gibson William H Macy. Good comeback Movie for Mel 7.5/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
"Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2" - 8/10
Pretty consistently funny. Really great banter and the action is mostly cool, although the climax goes into CG overload as one would expect from these films. A worthy sequel.
"Sleight" - 7.5/10
Very good little movie. When I saw that it was a WWE Studios release, I kept looking for the wrestler, but I guess the company has now moved up to just making non-tie-in movies. Good writing, good acting in a movie that's almost a cross between a superhero movie ("Chronicle" and "Iron Man") and the urban teenage drug movie (think a title like, say, "Fresh"). An interesting, well-made hybrid.
Pretty consistently funny. Really great banter and the action is mostly cool, although the climax goes into CG overload as one would expect from these films. A worthy sequel.
"Sleight" - 7.5/10
Very good little movie. When I saw that it was a WWE Studios release, I kept looking for the wrestler, but I guess the company has now moved up to just making non-tie-in movies. Good writing, good acting in a movie that's almost a cross between a superhero movie ("Chronicle" and "Iron Man") and the urban teenage drug movie (think a title like, say, "Fresh"). An interesting, well-made hybrid.
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Wild (2014) Reese Witherspoon, Laura Dern. Pretty good movie and Reese has 4-5 nude scenes 8.5/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Totally agree.TenBenny wrote:"Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2" - 8/10
Pretty consistently funny. Really great banter and the action is mostly cool, although the climax goes into CG overload as one would expect from these films. A worthy sequel.
Laughed out loud several times
- Artemis2085
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 12136
- Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 7:04 am
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
I can't stand that cunt. That and my ex fiancee made me sit through Hot Pursuit over and over again. It was like being in Gitmo.theglammerthebetter wrote:Wild (2014) Reese Witherspoon, Laura Dern. Pretty good movie and Reese has 4-5 nude scenes 8.5/10
Im falling off my game because I didn't know these 2 fucking films existed!:
Mallrats-Director's Cut - No idea an over 2 hour cut of this existed. The additional / Original storyline blows, IMHO. Really bad writing. Some of the additional footage adds additional character development mostly for Affleck, Gwen and Brodie. But the theatrical cut of 94 minutes will always be the best. It's more direct and to the point, and the laughs are more rapid fire. 3/5
Christine (2016) - Based on the life of Christine Chubbock, a case I've been interested in forever. It's become something of major Internet lore and fascination. Michael C Hall is the love interest and acts like a chipper Dexter at times. Rebecca Hall gives the best acting performance I may have ever have seen. The last 20 minutes of the film go a bit off the rails factually etc except for the ending. 4.5/5
Professional Hater
HeavyMetalZombie666 wrote:Potato cakes.
Aesop wrote: I tire of pussies that refuse to speak their mind, defend this great nation, or seek employment.
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Burning Plain(2008)Charlize Theron, Kim Basinger, Jennifer Lawrence, John Corbett. Hard to hate on a movie in which we see Charlize tits and ass in the first 30 seconds 7.5/10
Hot Pursuit wasnt that bad i rated it 6/10I can't stand that cunt. That and my ex fiancee made me sit through Hot Pursuit over and over again. It was like being in Gitmo.
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Sully (2016) Tom Hanks, Aaron Eckhart, Laura Linney. I was sceptical about this one, the story is so well known and recent but it still grabs you with great storytelling and fuck those pencil pushers from the Govt 8/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Mommy's little boy(2017) Bad Lifetime tv movie 3.5/10
Breakout(2013) Brendan fraser, Dominic Pursell Ethan Suplee. Brendan Fraser was just so bad in this one that it was funny at times. 5/10
Breakout(2013) Brendan fraser, Dominic Pursell Ethan Suplee. Brendan Fraser was just so bad in this one that it was funny at times. 5/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
"Chuck" - 7.5/10
Very good movie focusing on Chuck Wepner, the boxer from Jersey known as "The Bayonne Bleeder" who inspired Rocky. Liev Schreiber, Elisabeth Moss, Naomi Watts, Ron Perlman and Jim Gaffigan give really strong performances.
Very good movie focusing on Chuck Wepner, the boxer from Jersey known as "The Bayonne Bleeder" who inspired Rocky. Liev Schreiber, Elisabeth Moss, Naomi Watts, Ron Perlman and Jim Gaffigan give really strong performances.
- TawnyVonJagger
- Fuck The Yankees
- Posts: 3646
- Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 7:57 pm
- Location: Greenacres, it's the place to be...
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Agree, I'd give it the same rating. it was pretty good. Shitty how the NTSB tried to screw him.theglammerthebetter wrote:Sully (2016) Tom Hanks, Aaron Eckhart, Laura Linney. I was sceptical about this one, the story is so well known and recent but it still grabs you with great storytelling and fuck those pencil pushers from the Govt 8/10
Fuck sigs.
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Storks(2016) Cute animated film 6/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
- pieceofme
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 21506
- Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 12:49 pm
- Location: Downtown Vancouver
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Artemis2085 wrote:Really? I'm not big into superhero films which is why I really liked Logan. The little girl was absolutely incredible. It's a very claustrophobic film, but I looked around in the theater and saw grown men crying at the end. It even touched a nerve with me due to my own feelings on mortality, fatherhood, etc. 4.5/5HueyRamone wrote:Agreed! Maybe there was swearing, blood, and grittiness, but it just hit all the same superhero bullshit beats. I think i'm done with superhero movies from now on. Cause i'm an adult.pieceofme wrote:Logan = 6. Preferred the one when he went to Japan. This film was badly paced. There were some good moments, but also a lot of boring moments. It was pretty inevitable and stupid when they went and stayed with that family. Of course they were going to die! lol
And yeah Wolverine died at the end. Obviously! It is Hugh Jackman's last Wolverine film. Of course he was going to die!
yeah, pretty disappointed. Maybe 5 is a fairer score.
The 7-5/b]
Documentary on the crooked 75th precinct of NYC. Extremely well done, can't recommend enough. 5/5
Good lord. Grown men crying over a superhero film. I like superhero movies, but Logan just wasn't very good.
GrayAntiMatter wrote:EVH
Zappa is pure cult status shit. He is to music what Bruce fucking Campbell is to acting....
-
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 22717
- Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 5:09 pm
- Location: Toronto
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Modern Romance- 8/10. Absolutely brilliant! Albert Brooks is great but I could see someone not liking this.
HeavyMetalZombie666 wrote:Any chicks on this board like Sean Connery or Roger Moore?
- Danzig in the Dark
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 21650
- Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 4:39 pm
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
It was bullshit. Eastwood made it up for a better story.TawnyVonJagger wrote:Agree, I'd give it the same rating. it was pretty good. Shitty how the NTSB tried to screw him.theglammerthebetter wrote:Sully (2016) Tom Hanks, Aaron Eckhart, Laura Linney. I was sceptical about this one, the story is so well known and recent but it still grabs you with great storytelling and fuck those pencil pushers from the Govt 8/10
https://www.theguardian.com/film/2016/s ... crash-ntsb
With Sully, the film-makers were faced with a problem: how to make a feature-length movie about a six-minute flight? They took the easy way out and invented an antagonist. As a result, the takeaway is that the NTSB – as I heard one person leaving a screening say – “tried to stitch Sully up”.
However, Sully is mostly concerned with the subsequent investigation, and it’s here where it diverges from reality.
Sully is, in theory, based on Sullenberger’s 2009 memoir Highest Duty (co-authored with Jeffrey Zaslow). “Until I read the script, I didn’t know the investigative board was trying to paint the picture that he had done the wrong thing. They were kind of railroading him,” says Eastwood in one promotional trailer. It’s not surprising Eastwood was ignorant of any railroading by the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB), since it’s a narrative absent from Highest Duty, or anything actually said or written by the NTSB.
In fact, in his memoir, Sullenberger reflects that he was “buoyed by the fact that investigators determined that Jeff and I made appropriate choices at every step”. When he and Skiles were invited to the cockpit voice recorder playback, Sullenberger notes the investigators were eager for the opportunity to hear the pilots’ thoughts. As he describes, the playback happened four months after the flight in a room with six people. Yet in Sully the playback occurs days after the flight before a packed kangaroo court. The exhausted pilots are hounded by ankle-biting bureaucrats, and presented with incriminating simulations that show test pilots easily making runway landings.
Ultimately, the investigators are embarrassed into decency. Sullenberger achieves victory by demanding – essentially from the dock – that the simulations include the time needed for adequate situational assessment.In reality, investigators first asked simulator pilots to attempt airport landings immediately after engine loss to establish the bounds of practicality. Notably, even with the benefit of perfect hindsight, barely half of these optimal test runs made it back. And then the investigators – not Sullenberger – asked a pilot to wait 35 seconds before attempting an airport return. That flight didn’t make it. Consequently, the NTSB was unequivocal in its declaration that the Hudson was the right call.
-
- "UR GAY!" signed, Stevie
- Posts: 13799
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:52 am
- Location: Germany
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Did kind of a marathon recently with movies by French feminist shock value director Catherine Breillat:
36 fillette (1988) - 7/10:
Coming of age type thing about a 14-year-old girl on vacation with her parents, going to clubs and meeting older men and shit. Great acting for such a low budget affair. Delphine Zentout is hot as hell and before you ask, her boobs would turn off every pedophile.
Perfect Love (1996) - 5/10:
Retrospective film about an incarcerated young dude who met a middle-aged woman who he had an affair with and eventually murdered. A little too mundane and romantic for me.
Romance (1999) - 6/10:
Frustrated woman in a relationship with a frigid guy has affairs, gets all self-destructive and weird. A bit too voyeuristic even for my taste, some harsh BDSM and rape stuff and the regular sex is too porny. Still just depressing enough to make it good.
Brief Crossing (2001) - 5/10:
French teenage guy takes the ferry to England, meets married older English woman, gets deflowered, falls totally in love, is crushed. Well done, I guess, but it was pretty predictable and uncomfortably real. Also the chick has ginger pubes.
Fat Girl (2001) - 7/10:
Maybe the weirdest twist ending movie I've ever seen. Mainly the film is about a wannabe slutty virgin being assfucked by an older student on vacation while her little sister watches. The ending I can't give away, but it's so over the top random that it's almost not too forced again. Either way, nice try.
Anatomy of Hell (2004) - 6/10:
Crazy suicidal chick employs fag dude played by Rocco Siffredi to watch her be a woman for a week. The rest is psycho babble with harsh accents in between fully visible penetration, menstruation, painting buttholes with lipstick etc. Good effort.
36 fillette (1988) - 7/10:
Coming of age type thing about a 14-year-old girl on vacation with her parents, going to clubs and meeting older men and shit. Great acting for such a low budget affair. Delphine Zentout is hot as hell and before you ask, her boobs would turn off every pedophile.
Perfect Love (1996) - 5/10:
Retrospective film about an incarcerated young dude who met a middle-aged woman who he had an affair with and eventually murdered. A little too mundane and romantic for me.
Romance (1999) - 6/10:
Frustrated woman in a relationship with a frigid guy has affairs, gets all self-destructive and weird. A bit too voyeuristic even for my taste, some harsh BDSM and rape stuff and the regular sex is too porny. Still just depressing enough to make it good.
Brief Crossing (2001) - 5/10:
French teenage guy takes the ferry to England, meets married older English woman, gets deflowered, falls totally in love, is crushed. Well done, I guess, but it was pretty predictable and uncomfortably real. Also the chick has ginger pubes.
Fat Girl (2001) - 7/10:
Maybe the weirdest twist ending movie I've ever seen. Mainly the film is about a wannabe slutty virgin being assfucked by an older student on vacation while her little sister watches. The ending I can't give away, but it's so over the top random that it's almost not too forced again. Either way, nice try.
Anatomy of Hell (2004) - 6/10:
Crazy suicidal chick employs fag dude played by Rocco Siffredi to watch her be a woman for a week. The rest is psycho babble with harsh accents in between fully visible penetration, menstruation, painting buttholes with lipstick etc. Good effort.
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (2013) Ben Stiller, Kristen Wiig ,Sean Penn, Kathryn Hahn Patton Oswalt Shirley MacLaine 8/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
- DEATH ROW JOE
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 20480
- Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:51 pm
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Dwezzy Zappa Plays Baby Snakes - Dwezzy covers every song in the hit movie and reenacts the back stage antics. His 5 year old daughter does the claymation. 3/10
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Sea of Trees(2015) Matthew McConaughey Naomi Watts. I think its the 3rd movie about Japan's suicide forest i have seen in the past year, amazing that with this star power the movie only made 20000 $ at the box office, 7/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Alien.... 5 of 10.
Fail
Fail
HMZ said:
KISS Sonic Boom. Even Van Halen III is better than A Different Kind of Truth.
KISS Sonic Boom. Even Van Halen III is better than A Different Kind of Truth.
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The new Bourne movie premiered on TV last night , before that they played the original trilogy so i watched them once again
Bourne Identity (2002) 9/10
Bourne Supremacy 8/10
Bourne Ultimatum 9/10
Ill watch the new one later on today
Forgot to rate the god awful movie i watched thursday night
Jackie Chan Presents :Amnesia (2015) 3/10 The acting was so bad
Bourne Identity (2002) 9/10
Bourne Supremacy 8/10
Bourne Ultimatum 9/10
Ill watch the new one later on today
Forgot to rate the god awful movie i watched thursday night
Jackie Chan Presents :Amnesia (2015) 3/10 The acting was so bad
Last edited by theglammerthebetter on Sun May 21, 2017 8:31 am, edited 1 time in total.
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
-
- Playing First Stage at SludgeFest
- Posts: 26156
- Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 9:49 am
- Location: Candyassland
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
NU Alien..not awful not great
Not 3D WTH?!
Baywatch will rock
Not 3D WTH?!
Baywatch will rock
Jani Lane and Bret Michaels should form a band called "Nelson II"
- Hellsinkey
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 18103
- Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 12:15 pm
- Location: Finland
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Bad Boy Bubby 7/10. Sad, strange and funny Australian film about a man who had spent most of his life in a cellar and gets out finally.
- milk-milk-lemonade
- Cockblocked by Poison
- Posts: 8263
- Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 7:11 pm
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Founder - **** A movie about Ray Kroc's hostile takeover of McDonald's. And, his rewriting of the brand's history. Basically, he came up with everything. In the end, the McDonald Brothers wanted 1% of the total yearly sales, for selling the brand to Kroc. Kroc agreed. But, only to it by handshake, not have it in writing. The Brothers were cheated out of $100 million dollars. Because, they couldn't prove their 'handshake agreement' clause in court. Kroc was a piece of shit.
milk-milk-lemonade wrote:USA USA USA !!
!
milk-milk-lemonade wrote:'Oh boy...' is a 300 Part Series
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Jason Bourne(2016) Matt Damon, Tommy lee Jones, Julia Stiles, Alicia Vinkader. Even if i enjoyed seeing the familiar setting of Aria its still the weakest movie of the bunch 7.5/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
-
- Playing Shitty Clubs in a Van
- Posts: 1239
- Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 9:54 pm
- Location: Bad Newz, VA
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Guardians of the Galaxy 2 (5 of 10)
Not my choice, it was a present for Mother's Day. It was cute. Plus, this movie has the distinction of being the first action movie to actually make me vomit, but not in the theater. (As I age, the action sequences of some movies make me nauseous.) I was a lady and made it to a bathroom stall.
SLD's movie choices usually intrigue me to search for lesser known films. This time is chock full of what the fuck and maybe I shouldn't go there.
Not my choice, it was a present for Mother's Day. It was cute. Plus, this movie has the distinction of being the first action movie to actually make me vomit, but not in the theater. (As I age, the action sequences of some movies make me nauseous.) I was a lady and made it to a bathroom stall.
SebastianLeeDanzig wrote:
Fat Girl (2001) - 7/10:
Maybe the weirdest twist ending movie I've ever seen. Mainly the film is about a wannabe slutty virgin being assfucked by an older student on vacation while her little sister watches. The ending I can't give away, but it's so over the top random that it's almost not too forced again. Either way, nice try.
Anatomy of Hell (2004) - 6/10:
Crazy suicidal chick employs fag dude played by Rocco Siffredi to watch her be a woman for a week. The rest is psycho babble with harsh accents in between fully visible penetration, menstruation, painting buttholes with lipstick etc. Good effort.
SLD's movie choices usually intrigue me to search for lesser known films. This time is chock full of what the fuck and maybe I shouldn't go there.
- milk-milk-lemonade
- Cockblocked by Poison
- Posts: 8263
- Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 7:11 pm
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Why Him?***** - Ever since I became a Breaking Baddict, I'll watch anything with Bryan Cranston in it. I enjoy each portrayal immensely.
milk-milk-lemonade wrote:USA USA USA !!
!
milk-milk-lemonade wrote:'Oh boy...' is a 300 Part Series
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
"Alien: Covenant" - 7/10
Very good flick. Entertaining movie, but not a classic, which I expected. I suspect Ridley will never have another classic film as director again, although this turned out decently well. Definitely a notch up from "Prometheus." The alien stuff is pretty cool, but Fassbender's awesome performance is what makes the movie.
Very good flick. Entertaining movie, but not a classic, which I expected. I suspect Ridley will never have another classic film as director again, although this turned out decently well. Definitely a notch up from "Prometheus." The alien stuff is pretty cool, but Fassbender's awesome performance is what makes the movie.
-
- "UR GAY!" signed, Stevie
- Posts: 13799
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:52 am
- Location: Germany
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Other Side of Hope (2017) - 8/10:
The newest Aki Kaurismäki movie and the second of his planned refugee trilogy after Le Havre, which I didn't like so much. This one plays out in Helsinki again and the characters are classic Kaurismäki. A bitter old salesman leaves his alcoholic wife and buys a failing restaurant complete with its shitty staff. He decides to employ an illegal Syrian refugee and you follow his horrible integration process. Hard to describe if you don't know his style, it constantly switches between gloom and humor, though the comedic aspects kind of prevail. Won't disappoint any fans for sure, but the obvious political commentary makes it worth watching for everybody.
Witching and Bitching (2013) - 7/10:
Spanish black horror comedy by Álex de la Iglesia, about the (largely true) Zugarramurdi witch legends. It's got pretty much everything you need from these kind of movies, the humor works, it's not too played-out, it's sufficiently gory and it looks pretty amazing, like some stuff is really disgusting. Also, Carolina Bang is hot as fuck. No idea why they gave it the dumbest English title ever.
Babette's Feast (1987) - 8/10:
Danish film about two sisters who grow up in this hardcore Christian horror village with no fun whatsoever, even eating disgusting bread soup for every meal ever, who take in a French refugee who just joins that shit life. One day Frenchie miraculously wins the French lottery and blows it all on one huge French dinner experience for the village. Sounds super gay and boring, but it's subtly heartbreaking and awesome.
Porn Theater (2002) - 6/10:
Weird French movie that's 50% showing ugly drag queens trying to seduce guys in the show room of a porn theater, and 50% the aging cashier chick philosophizing with two customers about getting old, relationships, AIDS and whatnot. The original title translates to "the cunt with two heads", I have no idea why they changed it to this shit. Don't watch if you're grossed out by elderly cock.
The newest Aki Kaurismäki movie and the second of his planned refugee trilogy after Le Havre, which I didn't like so much. This one plays out in Helsinki again and the characters are classic Kaurismäki. A bitter old salesman leaves his alcoholic wife and buys a failing restaurant complete with its shitty staff. He decides to employ an illegal Syrian refugee and you follow his horrible integration process. Hard to describe if you don't know his style, it constantly switches between gloom and humor, though the comedic aspects kind of prevail. Won't disappoint any fans for sure, but the obvious political commentary makes it worth watching for everybody.
Witching and Bitching (2013) - 7/10:
Spanish black horror comedy by Álex de la Iglesia, about the (largely true) Zugarramurdi witch legends. It's got pretty much everything you need from these kind of movies, the humor works, it's not too played-out, it's sufficiently gory and it looks pretty amazing, like some stuff is really disgusting. Also, Carolina Bang is hot as fuck. No idea why they gave it the dumbest English title ever.
Babette's Feast (1987) - 8/10:
Danish film about two sisters who grow up in this hardcore Christian horror village with no fun whatsoever, even eating disgusting bread soup for every meal ever, who take in a French refugee who just joins that shit life. One day Frenchie miraculously wins the French lottery and blows it all on one huge French dinner experience for the village. Sounds super gay and boring, but it's subtly heartbreaking and awesome.
Haha, yeah, she's part of that whole "New French Extremity" thing - independent art movies for the sake of being fucked up, I guess. Kinda like this:jodi2 wrote:
SLD's movie choices usually intrigue me to search for lesser known films. This time is chock full of what the fuck and maybe I shouldn't go there.
Porn Theater (2002) - 6/10:
Weird French movie that's 50% showing ugly drag queens trying to seduce guys in the show room of a porn theater, and 50% the aging cashier chick philosophizing with two customers about getting old, relationships, AIDS and whatnot. The original title translates to "the cunt with two heads", I have no idea why they changed it to this shit. Don't watch if you're grossed out by elderly cock.
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Wizard of Lies(2017) Robert DeNiro Michelle Pfeiffer Hank Azaria. Good HBO movie about Bernie Madoff 8/10
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
- Facedown
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 11988
- Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 6:23 am
- Location: The land of meatless chicken wings
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Still Alice - 8/10
Jason Bourne - 6/10
10 Cloverfield Lane - 6/10
Jason Bourne - 6/10
10 Cloverfield Lane - 6/10
bonedog wrote:I let Facedown get the better of me
bonedog wrote:My first kid will be born when I am 47.
bonedog wrote:I suck at sludging.