Rate the last movie you saw
Moderator: Metal Sludge
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Since a buddy burnt me a couple spools of flicks a few weeks ago it's been one after another.
The Break Up - 5/10 - lame, Jennifer eye candy and a few chuckles
The Weather Man - 6/10 - fair, didn't dislike it, Nicolas Cage..Movies..Getting old...
The Whole Ten Yards - 4/10 - What a disappointment after the first one, couple laughs at best.
Archangel - 7/10 - Good flick, good story, few twists, Daniel Craig is underrated.
Click - 4/10 - weak, wanted to fast forward 75% of the movie, Kate Beckinsale is the only redeeming quality.
Snakes on a MOTHER FUCKING PLANE! - 10/10 - Ok...It kind of sucked but I found entertainment with it, better then expected.
The Break Up - 5/10 - lame, Jennifer eye candy and a few chuckles
The Weather Man - 6/10 - fair, didn't dislike it, Nicolas Cage..Movies..Getting old...
The Whole Ten Yards - 4/10 - What a disappointment after the first one, couple laughs at best.
Archangel - 7/10 - Good flick, good story, few twists, Daniel Craig is underrated.
Click - 4/10 - weak, wanted to fast forward 75% of the movie, Kate Beckinsale is the only redeeming quality.
Snakes on a MOTHER FUCKING PLANE! - 10/10 - Ok...It kind of sucked but I found entertainment with it, better then expected.
poizond13 wrote:I have been very bummed out, sad and shocked for most of the night
Artemis2085 wrote:so I blurt out "I love you Paul!
Atomicpunk18 wrote:You see Black Crowes music has gotten me laid multiple times.
- johnk5150
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 15711
- Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 8:45 am
- Location: Chicago
- Contact:
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Made it through the whole 1st season of Weeds. Funny as fuck.
I'm cancelling HBO this morning. There's no reason to keep a shitty monthly pay channel when the whole seasons of their series become available on DVD/Blu Ray five seconds after they're finished.
Showtime hit a home run on Weeds.
I'm cancelling HBO this morning. There's no reason to keep a shitty monthly pay channel when the whole seasons of their series become available on DVD/Blu Ray five seconds after they're finished.
Showtime hit a home run on Weeds.
He's like the Liberace of bass & pot.
$tevil
$tevil
- drops_of_jupiter
- Winning Local Battle of the Bands
- Posts: 532
- Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 4:09 am
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
500 days of Summer.
It was alright. Nothing new or amazing, but that's ok, as it wasn't trying to be. Funny in quite a few places.
Bandslam.
I had to sit through this as my nieces wanted to watch it. David Bowie cameo at the end - that was the only half good thing about it.
It was alright. Nothing new or amazing, but that's ok, as it wasn't trying to be. Funny in quite a few places.
Bandslam.
I had to sit through this as my nieces wanted to watch it. David Bowie cameo at the end - that was the only half good thing about it.
- John Simon Ritchie
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 18179
- Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 5:20 pm
- Location: Mr. Positive-ville, USA
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Sex Pistols- There Will Always Be An England DVD-
9.5 out of 10. That fucking shit was great. Energetic crowd just added to the awesomeness of the show.
Ladies And Gentlemen: The Fabulous Stains-
7 out of 10. Cool movie from my Night Flight addicted youth. Diane Lane was hot as shit and The Looters (The Professionals) kicked ass!
9.5 out of 10. That fucking shit was great. Energetic crowd just added to the awesomeness of the show.
Ladies And Gentlemen: The Fabulous Stains-
7 out of 10. Cool movie from my Night Flight addicted youth. Diane Lane was hot as shit and The Looters (The Professionals) kicked ass!
"I was looking for that great jazz note that destroyed the walls of Jericho." - The Clash, The Sound Of Sinners
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Leatherheads - 3/10, and that's really generous. Renee Zellweger's pouty face sucks, and this movie is boring.
- AmericanJackass
- Headlining Clubs
- Posts: 3212
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 7:37 am
- Location: The Panic Room
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Spring Break~1983(now available on DVD). Back in 83 remember watching & taping a copy off of HBO. Back then 9/10. Now 2/10.
- ozzyrulz777
- On Wings of Lead
- Posts: 6957
- Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 7:08 pm
- Location: The Seven Gates Of Hell
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Ice Age 3 - 7 1/2 out of 10
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
21 gets a 2/10
Boring and predictable crap.
Boring and predictable crap.
- Calexxia
- Cockblocked by Poison
- Posts: 7359
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 9:56 pm
- Location: HERE I AM MOTHERFUCKER, JUST CLEANING UP MY MOTHERFUCKING BRICKS, BITCH.
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
I should add that to my Netflix queue.Grendel wrote:Runnin' Down a Dream - Documentary about Tom Petty's life, directed by Peter Bogdanovich
"Why leather woman post whore picture of breast!! That is for baby food and husband not internets!!"
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
State of Play
Ehh...maybe a 5/10 at best. Blah blah blah political cover up/murder yada yada yada.
Ehh...maybe a 5/10 at best. Blah blah blah political cover up/murder yada yada yada.
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Wristcutters: A Love Story - 6.5/10. It's about a limbo-type place where suicides end up, with the kid from Almost Famous and Tom Waits. The problem is that it's an interesting premise that they made too quirky and a couple of parts seemed unnecessary. That said, it was still sort of likable.
- Mikky_Five
- Doing Package Tours in Theaters
- Posts: 5116
- Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 11:04 pm
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
I was pleasantly surprised with Wristcutters... for some reason the overquirk worked well for me at the time. I would agree there is a tad bit of extra, like at the end...
Recently viewed: Walk Hard
Also a nice surprise. I even liked the original songs.
And the penis.
Recently viewed: Walk Hard
Also a nice surprise. I even liked the original songs.
And the penis.
For fans of absurdity: http://www.amazon.com/dp/B0C2SRHG5Z
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Yeah, I'm thinking of raising my rating to a 7.5 because I liked Eugene a lot. Maybe I'll split the difference and go with a 7.Mikky_Five wrote:I was pleasantly surprised with Wristcutters... for some reason the overquirk worked well for me at the time. I would agree there is a tad bit of extra, like at the end...
- Mikky_Five
- Doing Package Tours in Theaters
- Posts: 5116
- Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 11:04 pm
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
agreed. his sad, frustrated face makes me sad and frustrated sometimes.UtahRatt wrote: The Weather Man - 6/10 - fair, didn't dislike it, Nicolas Cage..Movies..Getting old...
not so agreed. slight disappointment. 6/10UtahRatt wrote: The Whole Ten Yards - 4/10 - What a disappointment after the first one, couple laughs at best.
semi-afuckingreed. good b movie with masta Jackson 8/10UtahRatt wrote: Snakes on a MOTHER FUCKING PLANE! - 10/10 - Ok...It kind of sucked but I found entertainment with it, better then expected.
For fans of absurdity: http://www.amazon.com/dp/B0C2SRHG5Z
-
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 22717
- Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 5:09 pm
- Location: Toronto
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Tetro- 2/10. What a boring piece of shit. Fuck Coppola.
HeavyMetalZombie666 wrote:Any chicks on this board like Sean Connery or Roger Moore?
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Sex Drive - 7/10 - Pretty fucking funny.
poizond13 wrote:I have been very bummed out, sad and shocked for most of the night
Artemis2085 wrote:so I blurt out "I love you Paul!
Atomicpunk18 wrote:You see Black Crowes music has gotten me laid multiple times.
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
I watched that when it came up as a free Comcast movie. I really liked it, overall. There were some things, like the black hole under the seat, the headlight, etc., that reminded me so much of my teen years...random humor that no one would understand except your friends. Definitely quirky. I watched it a second time.Bridget wrote:Yeah, I'm thinking of raising my rating to a 7.5 because I liked Eugene a lot. Maybe I'll split the difference and go with a 7.Mikky_Five wrote:I was pleasantly surprised with Wristcutters... for some reason the overquirk worked well for me at the time. I would agree there is a tad bit of extra, like at the end...
- johnk5150
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 15711
- Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 8:45 am
- Location: Chicago
- Contact:
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Read the book. They ruined the entire thing when they turned it into a movie.caroline wrote:21 gets a 2/10
Boring and predictable crap.
I don't recommend you read it on a flight to Las Vegas. It made me think I was going to have the week of my life. Didn't work out that way.
He's like the Liberace of bass & pot.
$tevil
$tevil
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
My husband told me later that the real "team" was all asian, but they changed that in the movie so as not to be "racist."johnk5150 wrote:Read the book. They ruined the entire thing when they turned it into a movie.caroline wrote:21 gets a 2/10
Boring and predictable crap.
I don't recommend you read it on a flight to Las Vegas. It made me think I was going to have the week of my life. Didn't work out that way.
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Last week I watched "Grace is Gone." I never knew of this movie (2007), but I thought it was really good. Unless I was under a rock and everyone has seen this, I recommend it. It's about a husband (John Cusack) losing his wife to the war and his struggle to tell his children. There are political moments (on both sides), but it's not about that. It's about a father who doesn't know how to tell his daughters that their mother has been killed, but also (I think) a father realizing he's not as close to his daughters as he'd like to be....and that he's probably just as vulnerable as they are sometimes.
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Crank 2 High Voltage - 6/10
This was a lot more clever and quirky than I'd expected it to be. It's like the movie Tarantino should have made but didn't. Sadly, it managed to be annoying at the same time.
Live Animals - 2/10
This outright sucked.
No discussion required.
This was a lot more clever and quirky than I'd expected it to be. It's like the movie Tarantino should have made but didn't. Sadly, it managed to be annoying at the same time.
Live Animals - 2/10
This outright sucked.
No discussion required.
- Facedown
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 11988
- Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 6:23 am
- Location: The land of meatless chicken wings
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The Line - 6/10
Was o.k. Dragged in spots.
The Last House On The Left (2009) - 7/10
Surprisingly suspenseful. The rape scene was somewhat disturbing.
Was o.k. Dragged in spots.
The Last House On The Left (2009) - 7/10
Surprisingly suspenseful. The rape scene was somewhat disturbing.
bonedog wrote:I let Facedown get the better of me
bonedog wrote:My first kid will be born when I am 47.
bonedog wrote:I suck at sludging.
- theglammerthebetter
- Playing a Package Tour in Arenas
- Posts: 13877
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Quebec City the armpit of Canada
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The reader 9/10 what a great movie,Kate Winslet is simply amazing,
Transporter 3 3/10 doesnt come close to the quality if the first one
Transporter 3 3/10 doesnt come close to the quality if the first one
They say all good boys go to heaven
But bad boys bring heaven to you
But bad boys bring heaven to you
- JakeYonkel
- Headlining Clubs
- Posts: 2812
- Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 8:44 am
- Location: Central Florida
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
A Few Good Men - never had seen this and finally got the chance. Loved it, 10/10. Nicholson's speech at the end is great.
Ghost Town - saw this as a freebie on the iO on Demand. Was decent, actually. Tea Leoni is hot, it was funny in a few places, and the story was pretty good. 6/10.
Ghost Town - saw this as a freebie on the iO on Demand. Was decent, actually. Tea Leoni is hot, it was funny in a few places, and the story was pretty good. 6/10.
- johnk5150
- Signed to a Major Label Multi-Album Deal
- Posts: 15711
- Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 8:45 am
- Location: Chicago
- Contact:
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
I saw that in the theater. Horrible. How did they manage to make that McAdams broad look homely?Punk wrote:State of Play
Ehh...maybe a 5/10 at best. Blah blah blah political cover up/murder yada yada yada.
Rewatched Zack and Miri again last night after the Bears shit the bed. It wasn't as funny the 2nd time.
He's like the Liberace of bass & pot.
$tevil
$tevil
-
- Debut Album Goes Gold
- Posts: 3918
- Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 8:20 pm
- Location: in your television...
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Fracture: 7/10 - Anthony Hopkins totally owned every single thing about this movie. But that's only normal since the man is awesome.
Blindness: 5/10 - Kinda decent story. Toward the end it reminded me of 28 Days Later with blind people and not nearly as interesting.
Blindness: 5/10 - Kinda decent story. Toward the end it reminded me of 28 Days Later with blind people and not nearly as interesting.
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Sin City. 7/10. Never a dull moment. Maybe a little long. You could definitely tell the parts where Tarantino was "guest director."
- Iron Duck
- Headlining Clubs
- Posts: 2643
- Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 9:43 am
- Location: Location, Location
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
The latest have been Marathon Man, The French Connection, and Bullitt. (And Live and Let Die, but it's far from the first time.)
As many good reviews and mentions as Bullitt gets, I'd have to go with Popeye in TFC as the better badass cop. And besides FCUK, I hadn't heard much about The French Connection at all.
The French Connection rated highest. 10/10
Marathon Man rated second for being able to watch Hoffman and Olivier in the same movie. 9/10
Bullitt was a good movie with some great freakin' music, but not as good as The French Connection in bad-ass-cop world. And I was disappointed that the politician wasn't in with the bad guys after all. 8/10
Next on the list:
Rio Bravo
The Devil's Advocate
Papillon
Brokeback Mountain
Insomnia
Dances With Wolves
As many good reviews and mentions as Bullitt gets, I'd have to go with Popeye in TFC as the better badass cop. And besides FCUK, I hadn't heard much about The French Connection at all.
The French Connection rated highest. 10/10
Marathon Man rated second for being able to watch Hoffman and Olivier in the same movie. 9/10
Bullitt was a good movie with some great freakin' music, but not as good as The French Connection in bad-ass-cop world. And I was disappointed that the politician wasn't in with the bad guys after all. 8/10
Next on the list:
Rio Bravo
The Devil's Advocate
Papillon
Brokeback Mountain
Insomnia
Dances With Wolves
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
^^^ I liked Insomnia and The Devil's Advocate...underrated Pacino movies.
Last movie I saw was The Longest Day. It is considered to be one of the best war movies ever. It's about World War 2 and has John Wayne in it. Pretty cool battle scenes.
Last movie I saw was The Longest Day. It is considered to be one of the best war movies ever. It's about World War 2 and has John Wayne in it. Pretty cool battle scenes.
Re: Rate the last movie you saw
Wolverine: 6/10
It's pretty much what I expected.
I wish they hadn't made him so metrosexual.
Sabre was the real man of the movie.
It's pretty much what I expected.
I wish they hadn't made him so metrosexual.
Sabre was the real man of the movie.